A packed leather weekend bag on a made hotel bed
Rankings

The best one-night city breaks from London

Trains and flights compared #1: Paris, 8.68/10 Bath: 73 min from Paddington

From London, a one-night trip is a race against the clock. A city that scores well for 24 hours is no use if half of those hours go on getting there. So this ranking asks two questions of every European city on our site: how good is it for one night, and how long does it take to get from central London to its center by the fastest train or nonstop flight?

The answer favors the train. Six of the top seven are rail trips, because a train leaves from central London and arrives in the middle of the other city, while a flight carries two hours of airport time at the London end. Florence, Kraków and Copenhagen still make the list on the strength of the cities themselves. Every card links to a full 24-hour plan that starts when you arrive.

At a glance

Best overall
Paris: 2 hours 16 minutes by Eurostar
Best in Britain
Bath and York, tied on 8.44
Best flight
Amsterdam: 209 minutes door to door
Cheapest night
Kraków $50 (£37); by train, Liverpool $60 (£45)
Best city, longer trip
Florence: 8.6/10, 278 minutes door to door
Just missed
Glasgow, 13th by 0.02 points

The ranking

Score = 60% Snack Score + 40% how fast you get there door to door from central London. How we score

#CityScoreSightsFoodNightRouteAirportCost
1Paris8.710.010.09.05.97.64.6
2Bath8.47.06.05.510.010.05.9
3York8.47.06.06.010.010.05.3
4Liverpool8.37.06.08.07.57.28.3
5Manchester8.36.07.08.59.69.43.8
6Amsterdam7.88.06.58.08.49.84.3
7Bruges7.77.07.55.510.010.03.2
8Florence7.69.08.56.59.59.47.7
9Dublin7.57.56.58.59.18.44.9
10Edinburgh7.58.07.07.59.48.24.4
11Copenhagen7.48.08.58.07.810.04.2
12Kraków7.48.07.08.08.99.89.4
The east end of Notre-Dame de Paris behind the Fountain of the Virgin in Square Jean XXIII1

Paris

8.7/10
2 h 16 min by train $110 / person 8.5 mi route

Paris tops this list because it is the best city you can reach in little more than the 2 hours our model allows for getting to a London airport and through security. The Eurostar takes 2 hours 16 minutes from St Pancras to Gare du Nord, and the plan scores 10 for sights and 10 for food: Notre-Dame, falafel on Rue des Rosiers, the Louvre's Friday late opening and the tower sparkle from the Trocadéro at 10 p.m. The catch is the walk, 8.5 miles, and a hedged verdict: no Versailles or Orsay in one night. A Bastille-side room was $96 (£72) in January.

24 hours in Paris
Pulteney Bridge and the curved weir on the River Avon in Bath2

Bath

8.4/10
1 h 13 min by train $89 / person 1.6 mi route

Bath ties York on 8.44 and goes second on the alphabet. It is the quickest trip on the list, 73 minutes from Paddington, and the smallest British plan, 1.6 miles from the Roman Baths to the Royal Crescent, with dinner at Sally Lunn's and Thermae Bath Spa's rooftop pool at 7 p.m. (16 and over only). Food (6) and the evening (5.5) are its weak scores. The Z Hotel on Saw Close was $78 (£58) on a January Friday and $160 (£120) in June. Bath's Christmas Market runs November 26 to December 13, 2026.

24 hours in Bath
York's medieval city wall with York Minster rising behind it3

York

8.4/10
1 h 45 min by train $98 / person 1.9 mi route

York has the same score as Bath and the same appeal: a short ride (1 hour 45 minutes from King's Cross) and a walled center you cross on foot, 1.9 miles from York Minster to the Shambles, Jorvik and Bettys. The ghost walk leaves the King's Arms at 8 p.m., and the free National Railway Museum sits by the station for Saturday morning. The January room was $62 (£46), a dollar above Kraków's, the cheapest here. York Christmas Market runs November 12 to December 21, 2026 on Parliament Street, closed Tuesdays.

24 hours in York
The sandstone Liverpool Cathedral seen from Hope Street4

Liverpool

8.3/10
2 h 16 min by train $60 / person 6.1 mi route

Liverpool is the cheapest night by train on the list, $60 (£45) per person, and 2 hours 16 minutes from Euston, so the trip scores a full 10. It ranks fourth on a Snack Score of 7.2: the Beatles Story on the Royal Albert Dock, the free Museum of Liverpool, a Mersey ferry past the Three Graces, the cathedral tower and the Cavern Club at 8:30 p.m. It scores 8 after dark. The January room was $69 (£52). From November 2, 2026, the city's national museums close on Mondays outside school holidays.

24 hours in Liverpool
Castlefield in Manchester, with iron railway bridges over the Bridgewater Canal5
2 h 06 min by train $126 / person 3.1 mi route

Manchester is the fastest of the northern trains, 2 hours 6 minutes from Euston, and shares the second-best evening on the list with Dublin (8.5 after dark; Paris scores 9). The plan is 3.1 miles from the Science and Industry Museum to the John Rylands Library, lunch at Mackie Mayor, pizza in Ancoats and the Northern Quarter's bars. It sits fifth on its sights score (6) and its cost (3.8), which a single June Friday drags down: $356 (£267) on an Oasis night at the Etihad, against $76 (£57) in January. The John Rylands opens Wednesday to Saturday only.

24 hours in Manchester
Narrow canal houses along the water on the Damrak in Amsterdam at golden hour6

Amsterdam

7.8/10
3 h 29 min by flight $116 / person 4.8 mi route

Amsterdam is the best flight on the list: 209 minutes door to door from central London, helped by a 17-minute train from Schiphol to Amsterdam Centraal for $6.20 (£4.60; €5.50). The Eurostar takes 4 hours 4 minutes direct, if you prefer rail. The city scores 7.5, with the Rijksmuseum, the Jordaan, the Anne Frank House at 5:30 p.m. and dinner at Foodhallen. The catches: Anne Frank House tickets go weeks ahead, and its January room was the dearest on this list, $137 (£103), and $230 (£172) in June.

24 hours in Amsterdam
Aerial view of the Church of Our Lady and the brick rooftops of Bruges7

Bruges

7.7/10
3 h 30 min by train $140 / person 1.4 mi route

Bruges is 3 hours 30 minutes from St Pancras with a change at Brussels-Midi, which is faster than flying. Once there, the plan is the smallest on our site, 1.4 miles, from frites on the Markt to a canal boat, De Halve Maan brewery and the Begijnhof, then Flemish stew at Cambrinus. Staying over gives you the empty streets after the day-trippers leave. The evening is quiet (5.5), and rooms inside the canal ring were $118 (£88) in January. The Groeningemuseum closes for four years from January 11, 2027.

24 hours in Bruges
Florence Cathedral's dome and the old city lit up at night, seen from Piazzale Michelangelo8

Florence

7.6/10
4 h 38 min by flight $66 / person 3.2 mi route

Florence is the best city on this list and still eighth, because it has to fly: 278 minutes door to door, nonstop from Heathrow, Gatwick or Stansted. Once you land, nothing is faster: a 20-minute tram for $2.20 (£1.70; €2) and a 3.2-mile plan from the cathedral and the dome climb to the Uffizi, an aperitivo on Piazza Santo Spirito and bistecca in San Frediano. A room inside the old walls was $76 (£57) in January. Book the dome and the Uffizi before you fly; the Uffizi is closed on Mondays.

24 hours in Florence
The barrel-vaulted Long Room of the Old Library at Trinity College Dublin, lined with books and busts9

Dublin

7.5/10
3 h 49 min by flight $104 / person 3.7 mi route

Dublin is a 229-minute trip door to door, with nonstops from all three London airports, and the Dublin Express coach reaches O'Connell Bridge in 28 minutes for $10.10 (£7.60; €9). The plan is 3.7 miles: the Book of Kells, the National Museum, St Patrick's Cathedral, the Guinness Storehouse, dinner at The Brazen Head and a trad session at The Cobblestone. The evening scores 8.5. Rooms are dear, $106 (£79) in January and $192 (£144) in June, and the Chester Beatty is closed until the end of December 2026.

24 hours in Dublin
Edinburgh's rooftops and green slopes seen from Salisbury Crags10

Edinburgh

7.5/10
3 h 56 min by flight $114 / person 3.3 mi route

Edinburgh is 236 minutes door to door by air, or 4 hours 5 minutes on LNER's fastest train from King's Cross, and that trip is what holds it at tenth. The city scores 7.5: a 3.3-mile plan from the castle down the Royal Mile to the National Museum, Calton Hill at sunset and folk music at Sandy Bell's. The tram from the airport takes 30 minutes. A New Town room was $99 (£74) in January and $241 (£181) in June, before the 5% visitor levy. St Giles' has charged non-Scottish visitors since October 5, 2026.

24 hours in Edinburgh
Copenhagen's spires and rooftops seen from the tower of Christiansborg Palace11
4 h 13 min by flight $117 / person 5.7 mi route

Copenhagen has the fastest airport ride on the list, 14 minutes by metro, and that helps keep its door-to-door time to 253 minutes. The city scores 7.8, with Rosenborg, Torvehallerne, Nyhavn and Tivoli at 5:30 p.m., then dinner in Kødbyen. It sits 11th because of the flight and the price: $104 (£78) for a January room and $269 (£202) for June 11, 2027. Check the calendar, because Tivoli is closed from January 4 to March 18, 2027, and Rosenborg closes on Mondays in November and December.

24 hours in Copenhagen
Kraków's Main Market Square with St. Mary's Basilica and the Cloth Hall, almost empty12

Kraków

7.4/10
4 h 50 min by flight $50 / person 4.0 mi route

Kraków is the second-best city on our site (8.5) and the cheapest night here: $50 (£37) per person for the night, with a Kazimierz room at $61 (£46) in January. Heathrow, Gatwick and Stansted all fly there nonstop. What drops it to 12th is distance: 290 minutes door to door, even with a 17-minute airport train. Once there, the plan covers Wawel, St. Mary's Basilica, Kazimierz and Schindler's Factory in 4 miles. Wawel's routes are closed on Mondays.

24 hours in Kraków

In this guide

How this ranking was made

Each city's score is 60% its Snack Score and 40% a door-to-door score. Door to door is the faster of two options. The train is the fastest service we found, if it takes under six hours. The flight is a nonstop from Heathrow, Gatwick or Stansted: block time worked out from the distance, plus 2 hours on the London side to reach the airport and clear security, plus the destination's own airport ride. A trip of 150 minutes or less scores 10, and the score falls in a straight line to 1 at 450 minutes. That is why Paris (136 minutes by Eurostar) scores a full 10 and Florence (278 minutes) scores 6.2. The method is in how we score cities.

Why Florence is eighth and Paris is first

Florence is the best city on our site for one night (8.6), and Paris scores 7.8. On this list Paris wins, because the five cities reached in 150 minutes or less all get the full 10 for the trip, and Paris has the highest Snack Score of those five. Florence has to fly, and 278 minutes door to door costs it nearly 4 points on the trip score. Kraków (8.5) falls further for the same reason: 290 minutes.

If you want the best possible city and do not mind a longer day, pick Florence or Kraków over the trains. If you want the most hours in the city, pick Bath or York: 73 and 105 minutes from London, and both plans are under 2 miles on foot.

Train or plane

Eight of the twelve can be reached by train in under six hours, and for five of them the train is clearly faster: Bath (73 minutes from Paddington), York (1 hour 45 minutes from King's Cross), Manchester (2 hours 6 minutes from Euston), Paris and Liverpool (2 hours 16 minutes each). Bruges takes 3 hours 30 minutes from St Pancras with a change at Brussels-Midi, still faster than flying to Brussels and riding 85 minutes back. Amsterdam and Edinburgh are the close calls: a flight is 209 minutes against 244 by Eurostar, and 236 against 245 by LNER. For the rail-only version, see city breaks by train from London.

Our model counts the train time alone. Eurostar asks Standard passengers to arrive 75 minutes before departure, so for Paris, Bruges and Amsterdam, add that time to your morning.

Passports and entry rules

For Paris, Amsterdam, Bruges, Florence, Copenhagen and Kraków, the EU's Entry/Exit System has been running since April 10, 2026: on your first trip, British and American passport holders register fingerprints and a photo at the border, which for Eurostar happens at St Pancras. ETIAS is not running yet and has no start date; its fee is set at $22 (£16.80; €20). Ireland is outside the Schengen area, so neither applies in Dublin. US visitors basing a trip in London need a UK ETA, $27 (£20), which lasts two years and covers the trip back.

Who just missed

Glasgow scores 7.40 and misses 12th place by 0.02 points: a strong, cheap city, but 4 hours 31 minutes by train or 228 minutes by air. Venice (7.32) and Prague (7.24) are next, both strong cities that lose about 4 points on a trip of 272 and 279 minutes. Rome, at 307 minutes, scores 6.98. All of them have their own plans; the full European order without the London factor is on the best European cities for 24 hours.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I go for one night from London?

On our scores, Paris is the best one-night trip from London: 2 hours 16 minutes by Eurostar. In Britain, Bath (73 minutes) and York (1 hour 45 minutes) tie for second. By air, Amsterdam is the quickest strong city, about 209 minutes door to door.

What is the best European city break from London?

Paris, on this list, because it combines top scores for sights and food with a trip short enough to count as a full 10. If you are happy to fly for about 4 to 5 hours door to door, Florence and Kraków are better cities for one night.

Is it better to take the train or fly from London for a city break?

For any city under about 3 hours 30 minutes by train, the train wins on our model, because a flight adds 2 hours on the London side and an airport ride at the other end. Amsterdam and Edinburgh are the close calls, where a flight is slightly faster.

What is the cheapest city break from London?

On the ground, Kraków: $50 (£37) per person for half a central double, the airport train both ways and a day ticket, before the flight. By train, Liverpool is cheapest at $60 (£45), then Bath at $89 (£67).

Do I need to register for EES on Eurostar?

Yes, if you hold a non-EU passport, including a British one, and are making a short stay. Eurostar handles EES at border control in the departure station, so for trips from London it happens at St Pancras.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. tripsnacking.com - How we score cities (method) – The 60/40 origin blend, the flight model (distance, plus 2 hours on the London side, plus the airport ride) and the 150 to 450 minute scale
  2. Eurostar - London to Paris (official) – Direct in 2 hours 16 minutes; checked October 22, 2026
  3. Eurostar - When to arrive at the station (official) – Standard and Plus passengers arrive 75 minutes before departure; checked October 22, 2026
  4. Eurostar Help Centre - EU Entry/Exit System (official) – EES at border control in the departure station, for non-EU short-stay travelers including British nationals; checked October 22, 2026
  5. European Commission (DG HOME) - ETIAS and Entry/Exit System – ETIAS not yet in operation; checked October 21, 2026
  6. Citizens Information: The Schengen Area (official) – Ireland is not in Schengen; checked October 21, 2026 for our Dublin page
  7. National Rail journey planner: Paddington to Bath Spa (official) – Fastest 73 minutes; checked October 21, 2026
  8. Kayak - Kraków Stare Miasto and Kazimierz hotels – $61 (£46) for January 15, 2027; checked October 21, 2026 for our Kraków page
  9. GOV.UK: Get an electronic travel authorisation (official) – ETA $27 (£20); checked October 21, 2026