Festoon lights over an empty outdoor terrace at blue hour
Rankings

The best US cities for a 24-hour trip

11 US cities scored #1: New York City, 7.5/10 Lowest cost: Miami, $90 (£67)

Most American cities were built for the car, which makes a one-night trip harder than it looks. This ranking scores 11 US cities on the same scale as every city on the site: what one day of sightseeing buys, the food, the evening, how compact the 24-hour route is, how fast the airport connects to downtown and what the night costs. Each city's plan, prices and times come from its own 24-hour page, checked in October 2026.

New York is first, and it is first on the editors' factors, not the data. It costs more than any city here except Nashville, its route is 9.4 miles (15.1 km) long and our own page says one night works only for a Manhattan slice. Three perfect 10s still outweigh that. If you want the best one-night trip that does not ask for compromises, the cities just below it are the honest answer, and the sections after the list say which one fits which trip.

At a glance

Best overall
New York City, 7.5/10: the only US city with 10s for sights, food and after dark
Best all-walkable night
New Orleans, 7.3/10: a 6.3-mile route with the music at the end of it
Fastest airport ride
Washington, DC: Metro from Reagan National to Gallery Place in 14 minutes
Lowest one-night cost
Miami, $90 (£67) per person; New Orleans $92 (£69); Philadelphia $98 (£73)
Most compact plan
Nashville: 2.7 miles (4.3 km) from the Hall of Fame to Lower Broadway
Hardest on foot
Miami: beach, Wynwood and Little Havana are three separate rides

The ranking

Score = the Snack Score: the weighted average of six factors. How we score

#CityScoreSightsFoodNightRouteAirportCost
1New York City7.510.010.010.05.27.03.1
2New Orleans7.37.08.09.07.37.75.7
3Philadelphia7.37.58.06.57.18.95.3
4Washington, DC7.28.06.57.06.410.04.7
5Chicago7.18.08.08.07.96.43.7
6San Francisco6.98.08.07.07.08.23.9
7Boston6.67.07.56.06.38.83.6
8Nashville6.66.57.59.09.97.42.2
9San Diego6.66.57.07.04.910.04.6
10Las Vegas6.27.07.010.03.16.34.5
11Miami5.56.07.58.51.06.55.8
The Lower Manhattan skyline and One World Trade Center seen across the Hudson from Jersey City1
9.4 mi route 40 min from airport $142 / person

New York tops the list on the editors' factors alone: it is the only US city with a 10 for sights, food and after dark, and those three carry 55% of the score. The data drags it back. The cost factor is 3.1, because a Midtown room was $307 (£230) on our June Friday, and the 9.4-mile route is long. Our page also hedges (one night, if), which costs 0.3 points. It suits a trip from Boston, Philadelphia or DC, not one after a transatlantic flight. The Met is closed Wednesdays, and the TKTS booth in Duffy Square opens only at 3 p.m. on Fridays.

24 hours in New York City
Jackson Square in New Orleans with its fountain, gardens and equestrian statue2
6.3 mi route 34 min from airport $92 / person

New Orleans ties Philadelphia on 7.3 and takes second on the alphabetical tiebreak, with the opposite strengths. The lift here is the evening, a 9 for after dark: a Preservation Hall set at 6:15 p.m., dinner on Decatur Street, then Frenchmen Street at 9:30 p.m., all on a 6.3-mile route. The RTA Airport Express costs $1.25 (£0.90) but runs only from about 5 a.m. to 8 p.m.; after that, the flat taxi is $36 (£27) for two. Rooms ran backward for a bargain hunter: $192 (£144) in January against $155 (£116) in June. Pick it for music and food, not a quiet night.

24 hours in New Orleans
The Philadelphia skyline over the Schuylkill River from the South Street Bridge3
6.7 mi route 24 min from airport $98 / person

Philadelphia matches New Orleans on 7.3 with a daytime city instead of a nighttime one. The SEPTA Airport Line reaches Suburban Station in 24 minutes for $8.75 (£6.60), which scores 8.9 for arrival, and a 3.5-star room near Rittenhouse Square was $117 (£88) on our January Friday, the cheapest of the big Northeast cities. Independence Hall is free without a ticket from 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., so the plan starts there and ends with a cheesesteak at Pat's. After dark is the weak spot at 6.5. The art museum behind the Rocky Steps is closed Tuesdays and Wednesdays.

24 hours in Philadelphia
The Jefferson Memorial across the Tidal Basin in Washington, DC4
7.8 mi route 14 min from airport $108 / person

Washington has the best airport ride on the list, a perfect 10: the Metro Yellow Line runs from Reagan National to Gallery Place-Chinatown in 14 minutes, at $2.25–$6.75 (£1.70–£5.10) by distance. The big sights are free, which helps you more than the score, since entry tickets are not part of the cost factor. Food at 6.5 holds it back. The real catch is planning: the Capitol tour, the Library of Congress, the African American history museum and the Washington Monument all run on timed tickets, and Capitol tours do not run on Sundays. Book before you buy the train.

24 hours in Washington, DC
The Chicago skyline above autumn trees at dusk5

Chicago

7.1/10
5.5 mi route 45 min from airport $127 / person

Chicago scores 8 on all three editor factors, a balance only New York beats here, and its route is a tight 5.5 miles from Millennium Park to River North. Two things pull it to fifth. The Blue Line from O'Hare takes 45 minutes, so arrival scores 6.4, though it runs 24 hours and a $5 (£3.70) day pass covers boarding at the airport. And June is dear: the cheapest qualifying room on the Magnificent Mile was $330 (£247). Go in spring or fall. The architecture river cruises run March 15 to November 22 in 2026, and the Art Institute is closed Tuesdays.

24 hours in Chicago
Downtown San Francisco's towers seen from Ina Coolbrith Park on Russian Hill6
6.8 mi route 30 min from airport $124 / person

San Francisco would sit higher without the hedge on its own page: one night works only if you book Alcatraz ahead, so the verdict costs 0.3 points. BART reaches Powell Street in 30 minutes for $11.80 (£8.80), and the plan keeps to the northeast corner, from the Ferry Building to Chinatown and North Beach, with dinner at Tadich Grill. You give up the Golden Gate Bridge. Check the calendar: Alcatraz closes for dock repairs from October 26, 2026, with reopening anticipated November 19. Without the island the day loses its headline, so pick Chicago or Boston for a trip in those weeks.

24 hours in San Francisco
The Back Bay skyline of Boston across the Charles River from Longfellow Bridge7

Boston

6.6/10
7.9 mi route 25 min from airport $129 / person

Boston has the only free airport ride on this list: the Silver Line SL1 runs from the Logan curb to South Station in 25 minutes. The day is the Freedom Trail, Quincy Market, the Old North Church and the Museum of Fine Arts, then dinner at Neptune Oyster in the North End. Cost and the evening sink it to seventh. A Faneuil Hall room was $326 (£244) on our June Friday, and after dark scores 6, because Boston's night is dinner and a cannoli. Boston, Nashville and San Diego all score 6.6; the order among them is a tie broken by name. The MFA is closed Tuesdays.

24 hours in Boston
Lower Broadway in downtown Nashville at Opry Place, with the Ryman Auditorium on the left8

Nashville

6.6/10
2.7 mi route 37 min from airport $163 / person

Nashville has the most compact plan in the US, 2.7 miles from the Country Music Hall of Fame to Robert's Western World, and a 9 for after dark. Cost holds it back at 2.2, the lowest factor on this list. Our June date fell during CMA Fest and the cheapest qualifying central room was $428 (£321); January was $191 (£143). That price is why our page says one night, if. The WeGo Route 18 bus from the airport costs $2 (£1.50) and takes 37 minutes, and the flat taxi is $30 (£22). Arnold's serves its meat-and-three lunch Monday to Friday only, and Robert's is 21 and over after 6 p.m.

24 hours in Nashville
The downtown San Diego skyline at night, seen from Coronado across the bay9

San Diego

6.6/10
9.8 mi route 15 min from airport $111 / person

San Diego shares Washington's perfect 10 for arrival: the MTS Route 992 bus reaches Santa Fe Depot downtown in 15 minutes for $3 (£2.20). It is the easiest US city here with children, with the USS Midway flight deck, Balboa Park and the Coronado ferry in one day. The route is the weak factor at 9.8 miles, because Old Town sits apart from the harbor, and sights score 6.5 with the zoo and La Jolla outside the plan. A downtown room was $161 (£121) in January. The San Diego Museum of Art is closed Wednesdays.

24 hours in San Diego
The Las Vegas Strip at night with the Paris Las Vegas Eiffel Tower replica10

Las Vegas

6.2/10
12.4 mi route 46 min from airport $112 / person

Las Vegas scores a 10 for after dark, with the Bellagio fountains at 6 p.m., "O" at 7 p.m. and the Fremont Street Experience at 9:30 p.m. The data costs it. The route runs 12.4 miles from the center Strip to downtown, and there is no direct bus from the airport to the Strip: the public option takes 46 minutes with a change, for $2 (£1.50). The flat taxi zone fare to the center Strip, $26 (£19.70) plus surcharges, is the better buy. Outdoor gondola rides close for the season from October 26, 2026, and the Deuce runs a modified route November 17 to 25 for the Formula 1 race.

24 hours in Las Vegas
The downtown Miami skyline lit up at night, seen from Watson Island11

Miami

5.5/10
18.1 mi route 44 min from airport $90 / person

Miami is last because the plan cannot be walked: South Beach, Wynwood and Little Havana are three rides apart, and the 18.1-mile route gets the minimum score of 1 for compactness. Our page hedges too. It does have the lowest one-night cost here, $90 (£67), because a South Beach room was $126 (£94) in June, and an 8.5 for after dark, with live Latin music at Ball & Chain until 3 a.m. on Fridays and Saturdays. Stone crabs at Joe's Take Away are in season only October 15 to May 1. Base yourself in South Beach and accept the bus rides.

24 hours in Miami

In this guide

How this ranking was made

Every city gets one Snack Score out of 10. Three factors are editorial (sights in a day 30%, food 15%, after dark 10%) and three are computed from each city's facts record (how compact the 24-hour route is, how long the airport ride takes and what one night costs, 15% each). The cost is half the average of two Friday double-room prices, January 15 and June 11, 2027, plus the airport ride both ways and a day ticket. A page that says one night works only with a trade-off loses 0.3 points. The full formulas are in how we score cities.

Four of the 11 carry that hedge: New York, San Francisco, Nashville and Miami. Each loses for a named reason, from Alcatraz bookings to a festival-weekend room price, and the reason is on its card.

Which city for which kind of trip

The order is an average, and your trip is not. A few swaps worth making:

  • You want everything on foot. Pick Nashville or New Orleans over New York. Nashville's plan is 2.7 miles end to end; New Orleans puts the cathedral, the muffuletta, the streetcar and Frenchmen Street on a 6.3-mile loop.
  • You are coming by train from New York. Philadelphia is 69 minutes on the Acela and Washington 175 minutes. Our overnight trips from New York ranking adds Montreal and Quebec City.
  • You are bringing children. Washington and San Diego. The Smithsonian museums are free, and San Diego's airport bus takes 15 minutes. Philadelphia's Liberty Bell is free and short.
  • You only care about the evening. New York, Las Vegas and New Orleans score 10, 10 and 9 for after dark. Las Vegas is the one where the night genuinely runs to morning.
  • You are eating your way through. New York, then New Orleans, Philadelphia, Chicago and San Francisco. See the best food cities for 24 hours, which blends the food score with the Snack Score worldwide.

Price spikes, closures and timed tickets

US hotel prices swing harder between seasons than most European ones. On our two Friday dates, the cheapest qualifying room more than doubled from January to June in New York ($138 (£103) to $307 (£230)), Boston, Chicago and Nashville. Nashville's June date fell during CMA Fest. New Orleans and Miami went the other way, cheaper in June than in January. If your dates are flexible, check a festival calendar before you book.

Several plans have closures inside the next few months. Alcatraz is closed for dock repairs from October 26, 2026, with reopening anticipated November 19. Chicago's river cruises stop after November 22. The High Line closes at 8 p.m. from December to March. Las Vegas's outdoor gondolas close for the season from October 26. In Washington, four stops need timed tickets, so book them before anything else.

Flights, trains and entry for UK visitors

All 11 cities have a nonstop flight from London Heathrow, seasonal on some routes. New York also has nonstops from Gatwick, Manchester and Edinburgh; Boston from Gatwick and Edinburgh; Las Vegas from Manchester; Philadelphia, Washington and Chicago from Edinburgh. British visitors need an approved ESTA, which costs $41 (£30) on the official CBP site and lasts two years.

Be honest with yourself about jet lag. A one-night trip works best from inside the US, or as a stop on a longer visit. Our guide to planning a 24-hour trip covers flight timing, luggage and the one-night hotel. For the Northeast, the Acela from Moynihan Train Hall reaches Philadelphia in 69 minutes, Washington in 175 and Boston in 233.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best US city for a 24-hour trip?

On our scores, New York City, at 7.5 out of 10, because no other US city matches its sights, food and evening. If you want a plan that needs no compromise, New Orleans and Philadelphia (7.3 each) are fully walkable and cost less.

What is the cheapest US city for a one-night trip?

Of these 11, Miami has the lowest one-night cost at $90 (£67) per person sharing a double, then New Orleans at $92 (£69) and Philadelphia at $98 (£73). The figure includes half the room, the airport ride both ways and a day ticket, not entry fees.

Is one night in New York enough?

For a Manhattan slice, yes: Central Park, the Met, the High Line, a sunset deck, a Broadway show and pastrami at Katz's. It is the right length from Boston, Philadelphia or Washington and the wrong length after a transatlantic flight.

Which US city has the easiest airport for a short trip?

Washington, DC and San Diego: 14 and 15 minutes to downtown by Metro and bus. Boston's Silver Line from Logan is free and takes 25 minutes.

Do British travelers need an ESTA for a short US trip?

Yes. An ESTA is required for any visit under the Visa Waiver Program, however short. It costs $41 (£30) on the official CBP site and is valid for two years or until your passport expires.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. MBTA: Logan Airport (official) – Silver Line SL1 free from the airport to South Station; figure as recorded on our Boston page, checked October 21, 2026
  2. WMATA: Airports and train stations (official) – Yellow Line from Reagan National to Gallery Place, 14 minutes, distance-based fares; as recorded on our Washington page, checked October 21, 2026
  3. Philadelphia International Airport: Public transportation (official) – SEPTA Airport Line to Suburban Station 24 minutes, single fare; checked October 21, 2026
  4. New Orleans RTA: Route 202 Airport Express schedule (official) – Airport Express timing, fare and service hours; checked October 21, 2026
  5. CTA: Airports (official) – Blue Line from O'Hare 24 hours, about 45 minutes to the Loop; taxi estimate; checked October 21, 2026
  6. BART: SFO to San Francisco (official) – SFO to Powell Street 30 minutes, single fare; checked October 21, 2026
  7. WeGo Public Transit: Route 18 Airport (official) – Airport bus to WeGo Central, 37 minutes, single fare; checked October 21, 2026
  8. San Diego MTS: Airport (official) – Route 992 to Santa Fe Depot, 15 minutes; checked October 21, 2026
  9. Harry Reid International Airport: Public bus (official) – No direct bus from the airport to the Strip; RTC routes and fare; checked October 21, 2026
  10. Miami International Airport: Bus and rail (official) – MIA Mover and Route 150 to South Beach; checked October 21, 2026
  11. Amtrak Acela timetable (official PDF) – Fastest Moynihan Train Hall to Philadelphia 69 minutes, Washington 175 minutes, Boston 233 minutes; checked October 21, 2026
  12. U.S. Customs and Border Protection: ESTA FAQ (official) – ESTA fee and two-year validity; checked October 21, 2026