A notebook, a pastry and a coffee at a cafe window counter on a rainy day
Rankings

The best solo city breaks

12 cities tagged solo #1: Florence, 8.6/10 Counter food in every one

Traveling alone changes what makes a good one-night city. You want food you can eat at a counter without a booking for two, transit you can work out half asleep, and streets that stay busy and lit after dinner. You also pay for the whole room. This list starts from the 45 cities on our site, keeps only the ones whose page gives them our solo tag for exactly those reasons, and ranks them by the same Snack Score we use everywhere.

The top of the list is mixed on purpose: two compact European cities, then Tokyo and Singapore, where eating alone is the normal way to eat. Every card below links to a timed, priced plan you can follow on your own, from the airport train to the last bar.

At a glance

Best overall alone
Florence, 8.6/10
Cheapest room for one
Singapore and Kraków: $61 (£46) on a January Friday
Best for eating alone
Tokyo and Singapore, both 10/10 for food
Best late night alone
London and Madrid, both 10/10 after dark
Not on this list
Prague and Vienna: our pages tag them for couples, not solo

The ranking

Score = the Snack Score, for the cities our writers tagged for this kind of trip. How we score

#CityScoreSightsFoodNightRouteAirportCost
1Florence8.69.08.56.59.59.47.7
2Kraków8.58.07.08.08.99.89.4
3Tokyo8.58.010.09.57.98.210.0
4Singapore8.37.010.07.58.98.09.6
5Rome8.110.09.08.09.38.04.1
6London8.010.08.510.08.68.03.6
7Venice8.09.07.56.010.09.44.6
8Hong Kong7.98.09.08.57.08.96.0
9Porto7.97.07.57.09.68.68.5
10Seoul7.98.09.08.58.96.68.6
11Copenhagen7.88.08.58.07.810.04.2
12Madrid7.88.08.510.08.57.05.6
Florence Cathedral's dome and the old city lit up at night, seen from Piazzale Michelangelo1

Florence

8.6/10
3.2 mi route 20 min from airport $66 / person

Florence leads the solo list on the numbers that put it first overall: a 3.2-mile (5.1 km) route, a 20-minute tram from the airport for $2.20 (£1.70; €2), and every sight on foot. For one person, the useful stops are the food ones. Lunch at the Mercato Centrale is counter food, and a schiacciata at All'Antico Vinaio on Via dei Neri closes the trip. A room inside the old walls was $76 (£57) for January 15, 2027, and alone that is your whole hotel bill. The catch is the evening, which scores 6.5: Florence is quieter after dinner than most cities below it.

24 hours in Florence
Kraków's Main Market Square with St. Mary's Basilica and the Cloth Hall, almost empty2

Kraków

8.5/10
4.0 mi route 17 min from airport $50 / person

Kraków is the cheapest strong city on this list for one person. A Kazimierz 3-star was $61 (£46) for January 15, 2027 and $77 (£58) for June 11, and the 24-hour KMK ticket is $5.10 (£3.80; PLN 20). Its night score (8) beats Florence's, with a busy, walkable bar scene around Plac Nowy, where the plan stops for a zapiekanka at 6:30 p.m. Milk bars such as Bar Mleczny Pod Temidą on Grodzka make eating alone normal. Food (7) is what keeps it second. The catch: Auschwitz-Birkenau and the Wieliczka Salt Mine do not fit in one night.

24 hours in Kraków
Tokyo at night with the orange-lit Tokyo Tower among the towers of Minato3

Tokyo

8.5/10
5.5 mi route 30 min from airport $45 / person

Tokyo may be the easiest city anywhere to eat alone in. Counter seats at yakitori and ramen bars are the norm, and the plan's evening runs from Omoide Yokochō at 7:30 p.m. to Golden Gai at 9:30 p.m. Food scores 10 and night 9.5, and a Shinjuku 3-star was $65 (£49) for January 15, 2027 and $61 (£46) for June 11. The Keikyu line from Haneda reaches Shinjuku in about 30 minutes for $3.70 (£2.80; ¥590). The verdict is conditional, which keeps it third: you see Shinjuku and Shibuya, not the whole city, and jet lag from the US or UK eats hours.

24 hours in Tokyo
Singapore's Central Business District towers over Marina Bay at dusk4

Singapore

8.3/10
4.0 mi route 32 min from airport $48 / person

Singapore suits a solo traveler who wants nothing to go wrong. The MRT is simple, hawker centres make eating alone normal and cheap, and the plan's night stops, Garden Rhapsody at 7:45 p.m. and Satay Street at Lau Pa Sat at 9:15 p.m., are close together. A Chinatown 3-star was $61 (£46) for January 15, 2027. Food scores 10 and cost 9.6; sights (7) hold it at fourth. A 1-day Singapore Tourist Pass is $13.30 (£10; S$17). The catch is the heat, which makes long daytime walks hard.

24 hours in Singapore
The Colosseum in Rome lit up at dusk5

Rome

8.1/10
3.5 mi route 32 min from airport $119 / person

Rome gives a solo traveler a perfect sights day (10) and food at 9, with counter pizza and bakeries that make eating alone easy: lunch is pizza bianca at Antico Forno Roscioli. The Leonardo Express runs every 15 minutes to Termini. Alone, the room is the problem. One central night was $111 (£83) for January 15, 2027 and $203 (£152) for June 11, and nobody splits it. The verdict is conditional, since the Vatican needs a second day. The catch: the Trevi Fountain basin fee runs from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m., which is why the plan goes at 8 a.m.

24 hours in Rome
The Palace of Westminster and Big Ben across the River Thames in London6

London

8.0/10
4.5 mi route 32 min from airport $129 / person

London scores 10 for sights and 10 after dark, and the solo case is strong. Contactless fares cap themselves at $11.90 (£8.90) a day in Zones 1-2, the big museums are free, and Borough Market and Dishoom are easy places to eat alone. The 7:30 p.m. stop is a West End show from the TKTS booth in Leicester Square, which sells same-day deals. Cost holds it at sixth: a Westminster 3-star was $115 (£86) for January 15, 2027, a price you pay in full. The verdict is conditional, because one night covers a single corridor and the Tower waits.

24 hours in London
The Rialto Bridge over the Grand Canal in Venice with boats on the water7

Venice

8.0/10
2.5 mi route 20 min from airport $110 / person

Venice is calm at night and entirely walkable, and its bacari make eating alone at a counter normal: the plan starts with cicchetti at Cantina Do Mori at noon and has a spritz on the Fondamenta de la Misericordia at 6:30 p.m. Its route is the shortest here, 2.5 miles, and the airport bus takes 20 minutes. Night scores 6, so do not expect a late scene. Cost is the drag for one person: the 24-hour vaporetto pass is $28 (£21; €25), and the room was $168 (£126) for June 11, 2027. Sleep on the islands, not in Mestre, or you lose the evening.

24 hours in Venice
Victoria Harbour and Hong Kong Island's skyline at night from the Sky100 observation deck8

Hong Kong

7.9/10
6.9 mi route 24 min from airport $88 / person

Hong Kong is easy alone: fast, cheap public transport, counter seats in cha chaan tengs and well-lit streets that stay busy late. The Airport Express reaches Central in 24 minutes for $16.60 (£12.40; HK$130), and the plan ends at Temple Street Night Market at 9:30 p.m., then the Yau Ma Tei Fruit Market at 8:30 a.m. Food scores 9 and night 8.5. A 6.9-mile route, crossed by Star Ferry, and the cost hold it at eighth. A Wan Chai 3-star was $69 (£52) for January 15, 2027. The catch is crowds: the center is dense from morning to midnight.

24 hours in Hong Kong
Porto's old town and cathedral rising above the Douro, seen from Cais de Gaia9

Porto

7.9/10
3.1 mi route 27 min from airport $58 / person

Porto is small, walkable and one ride from the airport: metro line E reaches Trindade in 27 minutes for $2.60 (£1.90; €2.30). For one person the day is easy to pace, and market counters at the Mercado do Bolhão and Café Majestic on Rua de Santa Catarina suit eating alone. A Ribeira 3-star was $64 (£48) for January 15, 2027. Sights (7) and night (7) hold it at ninth; this is a views-and-food city, with sunset from the Serra do Pilar terrace at 6 p.m. The catch: steep streets, and a quieter late night than Madrid or Kraków.

24 hours in Porto
The Gyeonghoeru pavilion reflected in its pond at Gyeongbokgung Palace in Seoul10

Seoul

7.9/10
4.0 mi route 43 min from airport $57 / person

Seoul has a cheap, simple subway, market counters where one diner is normal, and a center that stays busy and safe late. Gwangjang Market at 3:30 p.m. and Myeong-dong street food at 7 p.m. are the plan's two big meals. Food scores 9 and night 8.5, and a Myeongdong 3-star was $67 (£50) for January 15, 2027. The airport costs it: the AREX Express takes 43 minutes to Seoul Station for $9.80 (£7.30; ₩13,000), and the verdict is conditional. The catch for 2027: the K-ETA exemption ends December 31, 2026, and the official site lists a $7.50 (£5.60; ₩10,000) fee.

24 hours in Seoul
Copenhagen's spires and rooftops seen from the tower of Christiansborg Palace11
5.7 mi route 14 min from airport $117 / person

Copenhagen's 14-minute metro from the airport, a safe and walkable center and counter food at Torvehallerne make it easy alone. It ties Madrid and Paris on 7.8. Cost is what holds it back, and that hurts most solo: the cheapest central room was $104 (£78) for January 15, 2027 and $269 (£202) for June 11, with nobody to split it. The 24-hour City Pass is $15 (£11.20; DKK 100) and covers the airport. The evening is Tivoli at 5:30 p.m., then Kødbyen at 8 p.m. The catch: Tivoli is closed from January 4 to March 18, 2027.

24 hours in Copenhagen
The rooftops of central Madrid seen from Almudena Cathedral12

Madrid

7.8/10
4.6 mi route 40 min from airport $94 / person

Madrid is built for one person at a counter. Tapas bars on Calle de la Cava Baja in La Latina fill up for the plan's 9:30 p.m. stop, the Mercado de San Miguel follows at 11:30 p.m., and the streets are full late. Night scores 10. Arrival is simple too: a flat taxi fare of $37 (£28; €33) inside the M-30, or the 24-hour EMT Exprés bus for $5.60 (£4.20; €5). It sits 12th, level with Copenhagen on 7.8, because of the 40-minute airport ride and a central room at $118 (£88) for January 15, 2027. The catch: early sleepers miss the point.

24 hours in Madrid

In this guide

How this list was made

A city qualifies only if its page carries our solo tag, which our editors give when a city is safe, social, easy on public transport and easy to eat in alone, with one sentence saying why. The qualifying cities are then ordered by their Snack Score: sights 30%, food 15%, after dark 10%, and three data factors at 15% each (route length, the airport ride and the cost of one night). A hedged verdict costs 0.3 points. Every formula is in how we score cities.

What one night costs when nobody splits the room

Our cost factor assumes two people sharing a double, so it halves the room. Alone, you pay the full price, and the gap between cities widens. These were the cheapest 3-star-or-better rooms with a guest rating of 8 or more in each city's center for Friday, January 15, 2027, on Kayak:

  • Singapore and Kraków: $61 (£46)
  • Porto: $64 (£48); Tokyo: $65 (£49); Seoul: $67 (£50); Hong Kong: $69 (£52)
  • Venice: $71 (£53); Florence: $76 (£57)
  • Copenhagen: $104 (£78); Rome: $111 (£83); London: $115 (£86); Madrid: $118 (£88)

June is a different picture in Europe. Copenhagen rose to $269 (£202), Rome to $203 (£152) and Venice to $168 (£126) for June 11, 2027, while Tokyo ($61 (£46)) and Singapore ($62 (£46)) stayed flat. A single traveler on a budget does best in Kraków, Porto or the Asian cities, and in winter in Europe.

Where eating alone is normal

Every city here has at least one food stop built for one person. In Tokyo, the plan's evening is Omoide Yokochō and Golden Gai, alleys of counter bars. In Singapore, Maxwell Food Centre and Lau Pa Sat are hawker centres where you share a table with strangers. Madrid's tapas bars on Calle de la Cava Baja are counters first. Venice's bacari serve cicchetti standing up. Kraków's milk bars are cafeterias, and Hong Kong's cha chaan tengs seat you wherever there is a stool.

Food scores tell you how good the meal will be, not how easy it is alone. Tokyo and Singapore score 10, Rome, Hong Kong and Seoul 9, and Florence, London, Copenhagen and Madrid 8.5. For the full food ranking, see the best food cities for 24 hours.

Getting in and around without help

A solo arrival is easier when the airport link is one ride with no change. Florence's tram (20 minutes), Kraków's SKA1 train (17 minutes), Copenhagen's metro (14 minutes) and Hong Kong's Airport Express (24 minutes) all qualify. Seoul is the slowest here, with 43 minutes on the AREX Express from Incheon Terminal 1. In London, contactless payment caps your fares automatically, so you never need to choose a ticket.

Entry rules apply whether you travel alone or not. The EU's Entry/Exit System has been running since April 10, 2026; ETIAS is not running yet and has no start date, with a fee set at $22 (£16.80; €20). US citizens need a UK ETA, $27 (£20), for London. For Seoul, the K-ETA exemption for US and UK passports ends on December 31, 2026. Details are in our entry and transit guide.

Why Prague, Vienna and Paris are not here

Prague (8.0) and Vienna (7.7) score well overall, but their pages tag them for couples and Christmas markets, not solo, so they do not qualify. Istanbul (7.9) is tagged for couples only. Paris does carry the solo tag and scores 7.8, the same as Copenhagen and Madrid; our tie-break is alphabetical, so it lands 13th, one place outside the list. Lisbon (7.7), Edinburgh and Amsterdam (7.5) and Dublin (7.4) are solo-tagged too and sit just below.

If you want the list without the solo filter, see the best cities for a 24-hour trip; for the cheapest options, cheap city breaks in Europe.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best city for a solo trip?

On our scores, Florence for a short European trip and Tokyo or Singapore further afield. Florence is all on foot with counter food at the Mercato Centrale; Tokyo and Singapore score 10 for food and are built around eating alone at counters and hawker stalls.

Which European city is best to visit alone?

Florence (8.6) and Kraków (8.5) lead. Kraków is the better pick if your budget is tight or you want a livelier evening: its night score is 8 against Florence's 6.5, and a central room was $61 (£46) for a January Friday.

Is Tokyo good for solo travelers?

Yes. Our Tokyo page tags it solo for counter seating at yakitori and ramen bars, reliable trains and safe streets late at night. The honest caveat is jet lag: one night after a flight from the US or UK covers two districts at most.

Is a solo city break more expensive?

The room is, because you pay for the whole double. In our January check, that ranged from $61 (£46) in Kraków and Singapore to $118 (£88) in Madrid. Transit is the same price alone: a 24-hour ticket is $5.10 (£3.80; PLN 20) in Kraków and $15 (£11.20; DKK 100) in Copenhagen.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. tripsnacking.com - How we score cities (method) – Snack Score weights and the solo tag rule behind this list
  2. Kayak - Singapore Chinatown hotels, January 15, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star rated 8+: $61 (£46) for January 15, 2027 and $62 (£46) for June 11, 2027; checked October 21, 2026 for our Singapore page
  3. Changi Airport - Leaving the airport (official) – MRT and taxi options to the city; checked October 21, 2026
  4. Haneda Airport access - fares – Keikyu fare toward Shinjuku $3.70 (£2.80; ¥590); checked October 21, 2026
  5. TKTS (official, Society of London Theatre) – Booth at the Leicester Square clocktower, same-day deals seven days a week; checked October 21, 2026
  6. K-ETA official site – $7.50 (£5.60; ₩10,000) fee; checked October 21, 2026 for our Seoul page
  7. European Commission (DG HOME) - ETIAS – Not in operation; fee $22 (£16.80; €20) once it starts; checked October 21, 2026
  8. GOV.UK - Electronic travel authorisation (ETA) – ETA $27 (£20); checked October 21, 2026