A tasting board of cured meats, cheeses, olives and bread with two glasses of red wine
Rankings

The best food cities for a 24-hour trip

12 food cities ranked #1: Tokyo, 9.25/10 Cheapest: Istanbul, $24 (£18)

Trip snacking is, literally, about the snacks. On a one-night trip the meals are a third of your waking hours, and in some cities they are the reason to go. This ranking takes all 45 cities on the site and blends two numbers: our editors' food score, where 10 means a city where eating is the whole 24 hours, and the Snack Score, which measures how well the rest of the trip works in one night.

The blend matters. A great food city with a long airport ride, expensive rooms or a sprawling plan gives up places to one where you can land, check in and be eating within the hour. That is why three Asian cities lead and why the European capitals cluster in the middle. Every card names the dishes and places in that city's 24-hour plan; the sections below explain the method, the swaps and the entry rules.

At a glance

Best overall
Tokyo, 9.25/10: a 10 for food, rooms from $61 (£46) and a 30-minute airport ride
Best without a catch
Singapore: the only city in the top five our page calls worth it outright
Cheapest one night
Istanbul, $24 (£18) per person; Tokyo $45 (£34); Singapore $48 (£36)
Best in Europe
Paris, 8.9/10; Florence and Rome tie on 8.55
Best by train from London
Paris: 136 minutes by Eurostar from St Pancras
Best in North America
New York, 8.75/10, with pastrami at Katz's at 11 p.m.

The ranking

Score = 50% the editors’ food score + 50% the Snack Score. How we score

#CityScoreSightsFoodNightRouteAirportCost
1Tokyo9.28.010.09.57.98.210.0
2Singapore9.27.010.07.58.98.09.6
3Istanbul8.99.010.08.05.26.410.0
4Paris8.910.010.09.05.97.64.6
5New York City8.810.010.010.05.27.03.1
6Florence8.69.08.56.59.59.47.7
7Rome8.610.09.08.09.38.04.1
8Hong Kong8.48.09.08.57.08.96.0
9Seoul8.48.09.08.58.96.68.6
10London8.210.08.510.08.68.03.6
11Copenhagen8.28.08.58.07.810.04.2
12Madrid8.28.08.510.08.57.05.6
Tokyo at night with the orange-lit Tokyo Tower among the towers of Minato1

Tokyo

9.2/10
5.5 mi route 30 min from airport $45 / person

Tokyo and Istanbul both pair a 10 for food with a 10 for cost; Tokyo leads on a higher Snack Score, 8.5, thanks to a 30-minute ride from Haneda for $3.70 (£2.80; ¥590) and a compact plan. A Shinjuku or Shibuya room was $65 (£49) on our January Friday. The eating is in the evening: yakitori in the Omoide Yokochō alleys at 7:30 p.m., then Golden Gai, and ramen from a ticket-machine counter is the easiest solo dinner anywhere. The catch is on its page: one night covers Shinjuku and Shibuya only, and jet lag from the US or UK eats much of the day.

24 hours in Tokyo
Singapore's Central Business District towers over Marina Bay at dusk2

Singapore

9.2/10
4.0 mi route 32 min from airport $48 / person

Singapore is the only city in the top five that our page calls worth it without conditions. Food scores 10 and cost 9.6: the MRT from Changi to City Hall is $1.80 (£1.30; S$2.24), and a Chinatown room was $61 (£46). The plan eats at three hawker centres: Hainanese chicken rice at Maxwell Food Centre at 11:30 a.m., satay on Boon Tat Street by Lau Pa Sat at 9:15 p.m., and breakfast at Tiong Bahru Market before the airport. Stalls set and change their own prices. Sights score 7, so this is a trip for eaters, not museum-goers.

24 hours in Singapore
The New Mosque (Yeni Cami) in Istanbul seen from the water3

Istanbul

8.9/10
9.4 mi route 45 min from airport $24 / person

Istanbul has the lowest one-night cost in this ranking, $24 (£18), because a Sultanahmet or Galata room was $28 (£21) in January. Its 10 for food comes from the street: balık ekmek on the Eminönü quay, lokum at the Spice Bazaar and an evening in the Kadıköy market lanes after the ferry. Two factors hold it at third. The M11 and M2 metro ride from Istanbul Airport takes about 45 minutes with a change, and the plan runs 9.4 miles (15.1 km). Topkapı is closed Tuesdays, and Hagia Sophia's visitor route closes from noon to 2 p.m. on Fridays.

24 hours in Istanbul
The east end of Notre-Dame de Paris behind the Fountain of the Virgin in Square Jean XXIII4

Paris

8.9/10
8.5 mi route 35 min from airport $110 / person

Paris has a 10 for food and a 10 for sights, and sits fourth because one night here costs more and our page hedges. The RER B from CDG is $15.70 (£11.80; €14) each way, and a June room in the 11th was $162 (£121). The eating plan is falafel at L'As du Fallafel on Rue des Rosiers, a bistro dinner on Rue de Buci after the Louvre's Friday late opening, and pastries on Rue des Martyrs on Saturday morning. One loss for food lovers: the Marché des Enfants Rouges has been closed since a fire on the night of October 11-12, 2026.

24 hours in Paris
The Lower Manhattan skyline and One World Trade Center seen across the Hudson from Jersey City5
9.4 mi route 40 min from airport $142 / person

New York is the only city on this list with a 10 for food, sights and after dark, and it would lead on those alone. The data pulls it to fifth: the cost factor is 3.1, with a Midtown room at $307 (£230) on our June Friday, and its Snack Score loses 0.3 for our page's Manhattan-only hedge. The food stops are Chelsea Market at lunch and pastrami at Katz's Delicatessen at 11 p.m. Katz's lists the sandwich at $29 (£22), big enough for two, and stays open from Friday at 8 a.m. straight through to Sunday night.

24 hours in New York City
Florence Cathedral's dome and the old city lit up at night, seen from Piazzale Michelangelo6

Florence

8.6/10
3.2 mi route 20 min from airport $66 / person

Florence has the highest Snack Score on the whole site, 8.6, and that carries it to sixth with a food score of 8.5. It ties Rome on 8.55 and goes ahead on that Snack Score. Everything is on foot, on a 3.2-mile plan, and the T2 tram from the airport takes 20 minutes for $2.20 (£1.70; €2). Eat lampredotto or fresh pasta at the Mercato Centrale at 1 p.m., a bistecca alla fiorentina in San Frediano at 8 p.m. and a schiacciata at All'Antico Vinaio before you leave. None of the US hubs we track flies nonstop.

24 hours in Florence
The Colosseum in Rome lit up at dusk7

Rome

8.6/10
3.5 mi route 32 min from airport $119 / person

Rome scores 9 for food, built on a bakery and four dishes: pizza bianca at Antico Forno Roscioli, cacio e pepe or carbonara in Trastevere, and supplì between stops. It ties Florence on 8.55 and drops behind on the Snack Score, 8.1. Cost is the reason (the Leonardo Express is $15.70 (£11.80; €14) each way and a June room was $203 (£152)), along with a hedge on our page, since the Vatican needs a second day. Book a Trastevere table for a Friday night. From October 25, 2026, the Colosseum's last entry is 3:30 p.m.

24 hours in Rome
Victoria Harbour and Hong Kong Island's skyline at night from the Sky100 observation deck8

Hong Kong

8.4/10
6.9 mi route 24 min from airport $88 / person

Hong Kong ties Seoul on 8.45 and comes first alphabetically. Its 9 for food is old-style and cheap: a cha chaan teng lunch around Graham Street with milk tea and a pineapple bun, egg tarts from bakery hatches across Kowloon, and a dai pai dong dinner on Temple Street at 9:30 p.m. The Airport Express reaches Central in 24 minutes for $16.60 (£12.40; HK$130), which scores 8.9 for arrival. Rooms in Central, Wan Chai or Tsim Sha Tsui were $69 (£52) in January. None of these places publishes a price list, so the page quotes none.

24 hours in Hong Kong
The Gyeonghoeru pavilion reflected in its pond at Gyeongbokgung Palace in Seoul9

Seoul

8.4/10
4.0 mi route 43 min from airport $57 / person

Seoul matches Hong Kong's 8.45 with the most market-driven plan here: bindaetteok, mayak gimbap and yukhoe at Gwangjang Market at 3:30 p.m., skewers and tteokbokki in Myeong-dong at 7 p.m., and hotteok at Namdaemun for breakfast. Rooms in Jongno and Myeongdong were $67 (£50) in January, so cost scores 8.6. Arrival is the drag: the AREX Express from Incheon takes 43 minutes and costs $9.80 (£7.30; ₩13,000). US and UK visitors need a K-ETA for trips from January 1, 2027. Gyeongbokgung is closed Tuesdays.

24 hours in Seoul
The Palace of Westminster and Big Ben across the River Thames in London10

London

8.2/10
4.5 mi route 32 min from airport $129 / person

London scores 8.5 for food and holds tenth on its Snack Score of 8.0, with 10s for sights and after dark. The eating is Borough Market at 1 p.m., where the Kappacasein cheese stall trades Thursday to Saturday, and Dishoom Covent Garden before the show, where the House Black Daal is $15.60 (£11.70). Cost is the weak factor at 3.6, with the Elizabeth line from Heathrow at $21 (£15.50) each way. Borough Market is closed Mondays. US visitors need a UK ETA, $27 (£20), before they fly.

24 hours in London
Copenhagen's spires and rooftops seen from the tower of Christiansborg Palace11
5.7 mi route 14 min from airport $117 / person

Copenhagen ties Madrid on 8.15 and goes first alphabetically. Its 8.5 for food is smørrebrød at Torvehallerne at 11:45 a.m., a pastry from Sankt Peders Bageri and dinner in the Kødbyen meatpacking district at 8 p.m. The metro from the airport takes 14 minutes, a perfect 10 for arrival. The bill is the catch: a June room was $269 (£202), and few places publish menu prices. Christmas in Tivoli adds food stalls from November 13, 2026; then Tivoli is closed from January 4 to March 18, 2027.

24 hours in Copenhagen
The rooftops of central Madrid seen from Almudena Cathedral12

Madrid

8.2/10
4.6 mi route 40 min from airport $94 / person

Madrid scores 8.5 for food and 10 for after dark, and its plan eats on Madrid time: a calamari sandwich by the Plaza Mayor at 2:30 p.m., tapas on Calle de la Cava Baja at 9:30 p.m., then the Mercado de San Miguel at 11:30 p.m. and churros at San Ginés to finish. The EMT airport bus costs $5.60 (£4.20; €5) and runs 24 hours, and the flat taxi inside the M-30 is $37 (£28; €33). It ties Copenhagen and is the cheaper night: $94 (£70) against $117 (£88).

24 hours in Madrid

In this guide

How this ranking was made

Each city's score is 50% our editors' food score and 50% its Snack Score. The food score uses one scale for the whole site: 10 is a world food city where eating is the 24 hours, 8 is a city with strong, distinct dishes and markets, 6 is good but ordinary. The Snack Score adds sights, the evening, the route, the airport ride and the one-night cost. Ties are broken by the Snack Score, then by name. Every formula is in how we score cities.

Seven of the 12 carry a hedge on their own page (one night works, if), which costs 0.3 points. That is the price of honesty about Tokyo, Paris or London in one day, and it is why Singapore, which carries no hedge, sits second.

What makes a food city work in one night

Counters beat reservations. The cities at the top let you eat well without booking: hawker centres in Singapore, yakitori alleys in Tokyo, market lanes in Istanbul and Seoul, the long bar at Katz's. A food trip built on one hard-to-get dinner is fragile; one built on five counters survives a late flight.

Late hours help too. Madrid's dinner starts at 9:30 p.m. and Katz's stays open from Friday morning to Sunday night, so an evening arrival still eats well. Prices are the other honest gap: in Tokyo, Singapore, Istanbul, Hong Kong and Seoul the stalls set and change their own, and our city pages quote none rather than guess.

Which city for which kind of eating

  • Street food on a budget: pick Istanbul or Seoul over Tokyo. Istanbul's one-night cost is $24 (£18) and Seoul's $57 (£43).
  • One long sit-down dinner: pick Florence or Rome. A shared bistecca in San Frediano or cacio e pepe in Trastevere is the evening.
  • From London, no flight: Paris is 136 minutes by Eurostar from St Pancras. See 24 hours in Paris for the timed plan.
  • From the US, no jet lag: New York, or one step down, New Orleans and Philadelphia in our best US cities for 24 hours.
  • A long layover: Singapore and Hong Kong pair well with a connection. Our best stopover cities ranking scores the hubs.

Who just missed the list

Lisbon and Montreal both score 7.85, one step behind Madrid and Copenhagen. Montreal has an 8.5 for food but a lower Snack Score; Lisbon's food score of 8 is strong without reaching the top tier. New Orleans, Philadelphia and Barcelona follow on 7.65. If you want pastéis de nata or a smoked-meat sandwich, those pages are worth your time; the ranking is close at this end.

Entry rules for US and UK travelers

Most of these cities ask for something before you fly. US citizens need a UK ETA for London, $27 (£20). British citizens need an ESTA for New York, $41 (£30). For Seoul, US and UK visitors are exempt from the K-ETA until December 31, 2026; the State Department says US travelers need one from January 1, 2027 unless Korea extends the exemption again. Singapore requires the free SG Arrival Card. For the Schengen cities, the EU's Entry/Exit System (EES) has been live since April 10, 2026, so expect fingerprints and a photo at the border; ETIAS is not running yet and has no start date, and will cost $22 (£16.80; €20) when it does. Our transit visa guide covers connections.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best city in the world for a food trip?

For a 24-hour trip, Tokyo scores highest on our blend of food and one-night practicality, 9.25 out of 10. Singapore (9.15) and Istanbul (8.95) follow, both with perfect food scores and low one-night costs.

Which European city is best for food in 24 hours?

Paris, at 8.9: falafel on Rue des Rosiers, a Left Bank bistro dinner and pastries on Rue des Martyrs. Florence and Rome tie behind it on 8.55, and Florence is cheaper and more compact.

Which food city is cheapest for one night?

Istanbul, at $24 (£18) per person sharing a double, including the airport metro both ways. Tokyo is $45 (£34) and Singapore $48 (£36). Food is extra in every case.

Is one night in Tokyo enough for the food?

For one evening of it, yes: yakitori in Omoide Yokochō, Golden Gai, a ramen counter and a department-store food hall. Our page rates one night as conditional, because it covers only Shinjuku and Shibuya and jet lag from the US or UK costs you much of the day.

What should you eat in 24 hours in Singapore?

Hainanese chicken rice at Maxwell Food Centre, satay on Boon Tat Street outside Lau Pa Sat, laksa or char kway teow in the market hall, and breakfast at Tiong Bahru Market. See 24 hours in Singapore for the times.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Changi Airport: Leaving the airport (official) – MRT route and fare to City Hall; as recorded on our Singapore page, checked October 21, 2026
  2. Haneda Airport access: Fares (official) – Keikyu fare from Haneda; checked October 21, 2026
  3. Hong Kong International Airport: Airport Express (official) – 24 minutes to Hong Kong station and the single fare; checked October 21, 2026
  4. AREX: Express train (official) – Incheon Terminal 1 to Seoul Station 43 minutes and fare; checked October 21, 2026
  5. Paris je t'aime: From Paris-Charles de Gaulle (official tourism) – RER B fare and fixed taxi fares; checked October 21, 2026
  6. Trenitalia: Leonardo Express (official) – Fiumicino to Termini fare; checked October 21, 2026
  7. Feel Florence: Arriving by plane (official tourism) – T2 tram 20 minutes and fare; checked October 21, 2026
  8. EMT Madrid: Airport Express (official) – Exprés Aeropuerto fare and journey time; checked October 21, 2026
  9. Metroselskabet: Tickets (official) – Airport to Kongens Nytorv fare; checked October 21, 2026
  10. Eurostar: Paris (official) – Fastest St Pancras to Gare du Nord 136 minutes; checked October 21, 2026
  11. GOV.UK: Electronic Travel Authorisation (official) – UK ETA fee for US citizens; as recorded on our London page, checked October 21, 2026
  12. US State Department: South Korea country information (official) – K-ETA exemption through December 31, 2026 and required from January 1, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  13. ICA: SG Arrival Card (official) – Free, required for every visitor; checked October 21, 2026