A gloved hand holding a takeaway coffee on a snowy street at dusk
Rankings

The best city breaks in Europe in January

Ranked for January #1: Lisbon, 7.9/10 Cheapest: Kraków, $50 (£37)

January splits Europe in two. In the south the days are mild and often bright. In the north they are short, wet and cold, but the hotel rooms are the cheapest you will see all year. This ranking weighs both sides of that trade: 40% of each city's January score is the weather it usually gets that month, and 60% is how good one night there is on our overall Snack Score.

The result is a list with a clear break in it. Three southern cities sit well above 7.5. Below them, seven northern and central cities are packed within 0.6 of a point, and their order turns on small things: a worth-it verdict, a cheap room, a short walk. January is also the month the Christmas season shuts down in stages, and the month when several headline sights close for New Year's Day.

At a glance

Best overall
Lisbon: 59°F (15°C) days and a Baixa room at $89 (£67) on January 15, 2027
Driest
Barcelona: 4.5 rain days in an average January
Cheapest night
Kraków: $50 (£37) per person, room share, airport train both ways and a day ticket
Fastest from London
Paris: 136 minutes by Eurostar; York is 105 minutes from King's Cross
Last Christmas markets
Prague: Old Town Square and Wenceslas Square to January 6, 2027
Avoid
Copenhagen if Tivoli is the reason: closed January 4 to March 18, 2027

The ranking

Score = 40% this month’s weather + 60% the Snack Score, plus a market bonus in November and December for cities with a Christmas market. No more than 3 cities from one region. How we score

#CityScoreHigh °FRain daysSun (h)
1Lisbon7.95988
2Barcelona7.85748
3Rome7.654107
4London6.446124
5Kraków6.137124
6Dublin6.047134
7Paris6.045133
8York5.945114
9Vienna5.94094
10Prague5.839124
Red-roofed Lisbon and the Tagus River seen from São Jorge Castle1

Lisbon

7.9/10
59°F high 8 rain days 8 h sun

Lisbon is first because its January is the mildest in this top ten: a 59°F (15°C) daytime high, a 48°F (9°C) low and 7.5 hours of sunshine, for a weather score of 8.2. Its Snack Score (7.7) is held back by a conditional verdict, since one night means choosing Belém or the old town for the morning, but nothing else here pairs warmth and light this well. A Baixa 3-star was $89 (£67) for January 15, 2027. Mind the calendar: Jerónimos and São Jorge Castle both close on January 1, and in winter the castle shuts at 6 p.m., last entry 5:30 p.m.

24 hours in Lisbon
Gaudí's Casa Milà (La Pedrera) on Passeig de Gràcia in Barcelona at dusk2

Barcelona

7.8/10
57°F high 4 rain days 8 h sun

Barcelona has the driest January on this list, 4.5 rain days, and the best weather score (8.5), with a 57°F (14°C) high. It is second, not first, because its Snack Score is 7.3. The Aerobús takes 35 minutes, and the cheapest qualifying room was $102 (£76) for January 15, 2027, so its cost factor is only 5.1. It suits couples who want a walk on Barceloneta without summer crowds. Book the Sagrada Família, $29 (£22; €26), and note that on January 1 and 6 it opens only from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. A Sunday arrival loses La Boqueria, which is closed.

24 hours in Barcelona
The Colosseum in Rome lit up at dusk3

Rome

7.6/10
54°F high 10 rain days 7 h sun

Rome has the highest Snack Score in this top ten, 8.1, with a 10 for sights and a route of just 3.5 miles (5.6 km). January costs it the top spot: ten rain days and a 54°F (12°C) high give a weather score of 6.8. Winter hours shape the day. Until February 28, 2027 the Colosseum's last entry is 3:30 p.m., so the plan starts there, on a timed $20 (£15.10; €18) ticket. The park and the Pantheon both close on January 1. A room near the Spanish Steps was $111 (£83) for January 15, 2027, plus a city tax of $6.70 (£5; €6) per person.

24 hours in Rome
The Palace of Westminster and Big Ben across the River Thames in London4

London

6.4/10
46°F high 12 rain days 4 h sun

London is fourth, more than a point behind Rome, and the gap is weather: 12 rain days, 4.2 hours of sun and a 46°F (8°C) high score 3.9. Its Snack Score of 8.0, with 10s for sights and after dark, keeps it above the rest of the north. January is London's cheap moment: a Westminster 3-star was $115 (£86) for January 15, 2027, against $186 (£139) for June 11. The plan is mostly indoors, from Westminster Abbey to the British Museum, and Tate Modern stays open to 9 p.m. on Fridays. Hyde Park Winter Wonderland ends January 3. US visitors need a UK ETA, $27 (£20).

24 hours in London
Kraków's Main Market Square with St. Mary's Basilica and the Cloth Hall, almost empty5

Kraków

6.1/10
37°F high 12 rain days 4 h sun

Kraków has the coldest January here, a 37°F (3°C) high and a 26°F (-3°C) low, and a weather score of 2.4. It still ranks fifth because its Snack Score, 8.5, is the best in this top ten, and it is the cheapest night: $50 (£37) per person, with a Kazimierz room at $61 (£46) for January 15, 2027. The SKA1 train from the airport takes 17 minutes. Dress for the walk from Wawel to Kazimierz, and avoid a Monday, when the castle routes are closed. From the US, the only nonstops are from Chicago O'Hare and Newark.

24 hours in Kraków
The barrel-vaulted Long Room of the Old Library at Trinity College Dublin, lined with books and busts6

Dublin

6.0/10
47°F high 13 rain days 4 h sun

Dublin's January is the wettest of the top six, 12.8 rain days, but rarely cold: a 47°F (8°C) high and a 39°F (4°C) low, so its weather score (4.0) beats Paris's and Kraków's. A worth-it verdict and a compact route keep it sixth. The plan suits rain: the Book of Kells at Trinity, $28 (£21; €25) in a timed slot, the Guinness Storehouse and a session at The Cobblestone. A room in The Liberties was $106 (£79) for January 15, 2027, little more than half June's. The Chester Beatty library was closed until the end of December 2026, so check it has reopened.

24 hours in Dublin
The east end of Notre-Dame de Paris behind the Fountain of the Virgin in Square Jean XXIII7

Paris

6.0/10
45°F high 13 rain days 3 h sun

Paris has the grayest January in this top ten, 3.4 hours of sunshine and 13 rain days, for a weather score of 3.3. Its Snack Score (7.8) has 10s for sights and food, but a conditional verdict and an 8.5-mile route that needs the metro hold it at seventh. It suits British couples: Eurostar takes 136 minutes, and a Bastille 3-star was $96 (£72) for January 15, 2027. The Louvre, $36 (£27; €32) for non-EEA adults, is closed on Tuesdays and January 1 and open to 9 p.m. on Fridays, which fills a wet evening.

24 hours in Paris
York's medieval city wall with York Minster rising behind it8

York

5.9/10
45°F high 11 rain days 4 h sun

York gets in on price and size rather than weather (3.7). Its route is 1.9 miles, the shortest here, and the LNER train from King's Cross takes 105 minutes. A room inside the walls was $62 (£46) for January 15, 2027, against $165 (£124) for June 11, the steepest rise on this list. The Christmas market closed on December 21, 2026, so January York is quieter: the Minster at $27 (£20), Jorvik on a pre-booked timeslot, and the 8 p.m. ghost walk. Avoid a Sunday, when the Minster opens to sightseers only from 12:45 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

24 hours in York
The equestrian statue of Prince Eugene of Savoy on Heldenplatz in front of the Hofburg in Vienna9

Vienna

5.9/10
40°F high 9 rain days 4 h sun

Vienna is ninth on a cold January, a 40°F (4°C) high and a 29°F (-2°C) low, but a worth-it verdict and low prices keep it in. A Landstrasse 4-star was $71 (£53) for January 15, 2027, and the Railjet from the airport takes 15 minutes, the fastest ride in this top ten. The Rathausplatz market closes on December 26, 2026, but the ice rink beside it runs to January 6, 2027. In winter, do Schönbrunn first, because it closes earlier, and keep the Kunsthistorisches Museum, which now needs a booked slot, for the afternoon.

24 hours in Vienna
The Vltava River and its bridges running through Prague's old center10

Prague

5.8/10
39°F high 12 rain days 4 h sun

Prague ties Kraków for the lowest January weather score (2.4): a 39°F (4°C) high and 11.9 rain days. What it offers that no other city here does is the tail of Christmas. The Old Town Square and Wenceslas Square markets run to January 6, 2027, from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., and a Prague 1 room was $62 (£46) for January 15, 2027. Plan for the light: the castle buildings close at 4 p.m. until March 31, so start the $21 (£15.50; CZK 450) circuit at 9 a.m. From the US, the only nonstop is from JFK.

24 hours in Prague

In this guide

How the January ranking works

Each city's January weather score comes from its 2016-2025 averages for the daytime high, the number of rain days and the hours of sunshine (Open-Meteo). That is blended 40/60 with the Snack Score, which rates sights, food and evenings alongside the length of the walking route, the airport ride and the cost of one night. To keep the list European rather than Iberian, no region may place more than three cities. Every formula is in how we score cities.

Sun or savings: pick your January trade

If you want daylight and a jacket rather than a coat, the top three are the whole story. Lisbon had the warmest days in this list, Barcelona the fewest rain days, and Rome the strongest 24 hours. Rome's catch in winter is time, not weather: the Colosseum's last entry is 3:30 p.m. until February 28, 2027.

If you want the cheapest good night, go north and dress for it. Kraków, Prague and York all had a qualifying central room for $62 (£46) or less on Friday, January 15, 2027. Pick Kraków over Lisbon if price matters more than sun: its night costs $50 (£37) against Lisbon's $66 (£49), and its Snack Score is higher. Pick York over London if you are coming from Britain and want somewhere you can cross on foot in an afternoon. Pick Dublin over Paris if you want a plan that works in the rain: the Book of Kells, the Guinness Storehouse and a pub session are all indoors.

January dates that change the plan

Christmas ends at different times. Hyde Park Winter Wonderland in London closes on January 3, 2027, as do the two markets in Bruges. Budapest's Advent Bazilika market ends on January 1. Prague holds on longest: the Old Town Square and Wenceslas Square markets run to January 6, 2027, and the ice rink beside Vienna's Rathausplatz also stays open to January 6, though the market itself closed on December 26.

New Year's Day is the worst day to arrive. The Louvre, the Colosseum, the Pantheon, Lisbon's Jerónimos Monastery and São Jorge Castle are all closed on January 1. Madrid's Reina Sofía also closes on January 6, and Barcelona's Sagrada Família opens only from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on January 1 and 6.

Winter hours run all month. Prague Castle's buildings close at 4 p.m., Lisbon's castle at 6 p.m. and Rome's Colosseum park at 4:30 p.m. Every plan on this list front-loads the outdoor stop for that reason. In Bruges, the Groeningemuseum closes on January 11, 2027 for a four-year refurbishment.

What a January night costs

January is the one month where our hotel check lands exactly. We priced every city on Friday, January 15, 2027: the cheapest central double in a 3-star-or-better hotel with a guest rating of 8 or more, taxes and fees in, on Kayak. Here is that price next to the June 11 check for the same search.

CityJanuary 15, 2027June 11, 2027
Kraków$61 (£46)$77 (£58)
Prague$62 (£46)$125 (£94)
York$62 (£46)$165 (£124)
Vienna$71 (£53)$78 (£58)
Lisbon$89 (£67)$127 (£95)
Paris$96 (£72)$162 (£121)
Barcelona$102 (£76)$180 (£135)
Dublin$106 (£79)$192 (£144)
Rome$111 (£83)$203 (£152)
London$115 (£86)$186 (£139)

York's room nearly tripled between the two dates, and Rome's and Dublin's nearly doubled. Rome, Paris and Barcelona add a city tax at the hotel that Kayak may not show. For the cheapest cities in any month, see cheap city breaks in Europe.

Who missed the January list

Three southern cities would have made it on score alone. Florence (7.4), Porto (7.38) and Madrid (7.32) all beat London's 6.36, but the three-per-region cap stops Southern Europe at Lisbon, Barcelona and Rome. Treat them as alternates if you want a mild January. Venice scored 6.88, and January is outside its 2027 access-fee dates. Budapest (5.76) lost out to the same cap in Central Europe.

Copenhagen scored 5.48. Its January weather rates 2.0, and Tivoli Gardens, the best part of a winter night there, closes after January 3 and does not reopen until March 19, 2027. Bruges (5.62) keeps its Winter Glow lights to January 31, but its markets end on January 3. Edinburgh came in at 5.74. Copenhagen and Edinburgh are better in Advent, as our Christmas market list shows; the December ranking has the month before.

Flights, trains and entry rules in January

From Britain, two of the ten need no flight. Eurostar reaches Paris in 136 minutes, and LNER reaches York from King's Cross in 105. The others have nonstops from Heathrow or Gatwick, except London itself. From the US, Lisbon, Barcelona, Rome, London, Dublin and Paris all have nonstops from JFK. Kraków's only nonstops from our ten US hubs are from Chicago O'Hare and Newark, and Prague's only one is from JFK. York has none: land in London and take the train.

For the Schengen cities, the EU's Entry/Exit System has been live since April 10, 2026, so expect fingerprints and a photo at your first border. ETIAS is not running yet and has no start date; its fee will be $22 (£16.80; €20). US citizens need a UK ETA, $27 (£20), for London and York. Dublin is outside Schengen. More rail options are on city breaks by train from London.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

Where is warm in Europe in January?

Of the cities we rank, Lisbon is the mildest, with a 59°F (15°C) average daytime high, followed by Barcelona at 57°F (14°C) and Rome at 54°F (12°C). None is beach weather. Barcelona is the driest of the three, with 4.5 rain days in an average January.

Is January a good time for a city break in Europe?

For price, yes. On January 15, 2027 the cheapest qualifying central room was $61 (£46) in Kraków and $62 (£46) in Prague and York, roughly half or less of the June price in most cities. The trade is short days and winter opening hours, so start with the outdoor sights.

Are Christmas markets still open in Europe in January?

A few, for the first week. Prague's Old Town Square and Wenceslas Square markets run to January 6, 2027. Bruges's two markets and London's Hyde Park Winter Wonderland close on January 3, and Budapest's Advent Bazilika on January 1. See Christmas market city breaks for the full season.

What is the cheapest European city break in January?

Kraków, on our numbers. Half a $61 (£46) room, the airport train both ways and a 24-hour ticket come to $50 (£37) per person. Prague is next at $58 (£43). Both are cold in January, so budget for warm layers, not taxis.

Is Tivoli open in January?

Only until January 3, 2027, the last day of its Christmas season. Tivoli Gardens is then closed from January 4 to March 18, 2027, and reopens for Easter on March 19. Copenhagen did not make this list.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. tripsnacking.com - How we score cities (method) – Month score: 40% weather, 60% Snack Score; three-per-region cap
  2. Open-Meteo - Historical weather API – Source of the 2016-2025 January highs, lows, rain days and sunshine used in the weather score
  3. Kayak - Lisbon hotels, January 15, 2027 – Cheapest qualifying Baixa double $89 (£67); checked October 21, 2026 for our Lisbon page
  4. Kayak - Kraków Stare Miasto and Kazimierz hotels – $61 (£46) for January 15, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  5. Castelo de São Jorge - Schedules (official) – Winter hours 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; closed January 1; checked October 21, 2026
  6. Parco archeologico del Colosseo - Hours and tickets – Last entry 3:30 p.m. October 25, 2026 to February 28, 2027; closed January 1; checked October 21, 2026
  7. Prague City Tourism - Old Town Square Christmas Market (official) – November 28, 2026 to January 6, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  8. Vienna Tourist Board - Christmas markets (official) – Rathausplatz market to December 26, 2026; ice rink to January 6, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  9. Hyde Park Winter Wonderland (official) – November 19, 2026 to January 3, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  10. Tivoli - Opening hours and seasons (official) – Christmas season to January 3; Easter season from March 19, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  11. Visit Bruges - Christmas Markets and Winter Glow – Markets to January 3, 2027; Winter Glow to January 31, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  12. European Commission (DG HOME) - ETIAS – Not in operation; fee $22 (£16.80; €20) once it starts; checked October 21, 2026
  13. GOV.UK - Electronic travel authorisation (ETA) – UK ETA $27 (£20); checked October 21, 2026