A plate of flaky pastries and custard tarts with an espresso on a marble table
Rankings

The best cheap city breaks in Europe

From $50 (£37) per person #1: Kraków, 8.95/10 26 European cities priced

A cheap city break is not just a cheap flight. Once you land, three things decide what one night costs: the room, the ride in from the airport and back, and getting around for a day. We priced all three for every city on our site, using the same two Friday dates and the same hotel rules, so the numbers compare directly. Then we weighed the price against how good the 24 hours actually are, because a cheap night in a dull city is not a deal.

The result is led by Central Europe and Portugal, with one British city in the top five. Kraków is first by a clear margin. Madrid sneaks in at the bottom on quality rather than price, and the expensive classics, from Copenhagen to London, are missing for reasons the numbers make obvious.

At a glance

Cheapest one night
Kraków: $50 (£37) per person, room share, airport train both ways and a day ticket
Cheapest in Britain
Liverpool: $60 (£45), and 136 minutes by train from Euston
Best summer value
Kraków and Vienna: June rooms at $77 (£58) and $78 (£58)
Free day out
Berlin: no stop in the plan charges entry
Dearest tickets
Florence: the dome and the Uffizi add $66 (£50; €59)
Not cheap
London, Copenhagen, Amsterdam and Reykjavík

The ranking

Score = 50% one-night cost score + 50% the Snack Score. How we score

#CityScoreSightsFoodNightRouteAirportCost
1Kraków8.98.07.08.08.99.89.4
2Prague8.28.06.57.59.67.68.5
3Porto8.27.07.57.09.68.68.5
4Florence8.29.08.56.59.59.47.7
5Liverpool7.87.06.08.07.57.28.3
6Lisbon7.77.58.08.08.09.47.7
7Vienna7.78.07.07.06.210.07.6
8Budapest7.57.57.08.57.27.07.6
9Berlin7.18.06.59.05.49.07.0
10Madrid6.78.08.510.08.57.05.6
Kraków's Main Market Square with St. Mary's Basilica and the Cloth Hall, almost empty1

Kraków

8.9/10
4.0 mi route 17 min from airport $50 / person

Kraków tops the cheap list by a clear margin. One night came to $50 (£37) per person: half of a $61 (£46) January room or a $77 (£58) June one, the SKA1 airport train at $5.10 (£3.80; PLN 20) each way, and a 24-hour KMK ticket at the same price. That is the lowest in Europe on our data, and its Snack Score (8.5) is second only to Florence's. It suits budget travelers who still want a full day: Wawel, the Main Square and Kazimierz. The paid stops, Wawel's castle route, St. Mary's Basilica and Schindler's Factory, add $45 (£34; PLN 175). Book Wawel and Schindler's ahead; tickets are limited.

24 hours in Kraków
The Vltava River and its bridges running through Prague's old center2

Prague

8.2/10
3.0 mi route 35 min from airport $58 / person

Prague comes second on a one-night cost of $58 (£43), built from a Prague 1 3-star at $62 (£46) for January 15, 2027, a $2.30 (£1.70; CZK 50) ride in on trolleybus 59 and the metro, and a 24-hour ticket at $6.90 (£5.20; CZK 150). The only paid stop in the plan is Prague Castle, $21 (£15.50; CZK 450). It suits couples on a budget, with Charles Bridge after dark and dark lager at U Fleků. The catch is summer: the same search was $125 (£94) for June 11, 2027, double January. Food (6.5) is its weakest score.

24 hours in Prague
Porto's old town and cathedral rising above the Douro, seen from Cais de Gaia3

Porto

8.2/10
3.1 mi route 27 min from airport $58 / person

Porto ties Prague on cost, $58 (£43) for one night, and edges Florence here because its rooms were cheaper: a Ribeira 3-star was $64 (£48) for January 15, 2027 against Florence's $76 (£57). The metro from the airport is $2.60 (£1.90; €2.30), and the Andante Tour 1 day ticket, $8.70 (£6.50; €7.75), covers the airport line too. Paid entries are light: Livraria Lello and the Clérigos Tower add $29 (£22; €26). It suits couples and solo travelers who want views and food more than museums. The catch is June, when the cheapest qualifying room was $111 (£83).

24 hours in Porto
Florence Cathedral's dome and the old city lit up at night, seen from Piazzale Michelangelo4

Florence

8.2/10
3.2 mi route 20 min from airport $66 / person

Florence has the best Snack Score in Europe (8.6) but a middling cost score (7.7), and the blend puts it fourth here. Its transport is almost free: the airport tram and a 90-minute bus ticket are $2.20 (£1.70; €2) each, and you walk everything else. The room is the cost. Inside the old walls it was $76 (£57) for January 15, 2027 and $160 (£120) for June 11. Its paid stops are the dearest on this list: the dome climb and the Uffizi together are $66 (£50; €59), and both need booking. It suits travelers who will pay for two great tickets and save on everything else.

24 hours in Florence
The sandstone Liverpool Cathedral seen from Hope Street5

Liverpool

7.8/10
6.1 mi route 38 min from airport $60 / person

Liverpool is the only British city on the cheap list. Its one-night cost, $60 (£45), is lower than Lisbon's or Florence's: a Z Hotel room by the Cavern Quarter was $69 (£52) for January 15, 2027, the Arriva 500 bus from the airport is $2.70 (£2), and a Saveaway day ticket for buses, Merseyrail and the ferry crossing is $6.80 (£5.10). The Museum of Liverpool is free. It suits UK travelers: Avanti West Coast runs from Euston in 136 minutes. The catch: the Beatles Story, the ferry cruise, the cathedral tower and the Cavern add $64 (£48), and the airport has no flights from London or the US.

24 hours in Liverpool
Red-roofed Lisbon and the Tagus River seen from São Jorge Castle6

Lisbon

7.7/10
5.4 mi route 20 min from airport $66 / person

Lisbon sits sixth because both halves of the blend are good but neither is top. One night came to $66 (£49): half a Baixa 3-star at $89 (£67) for January 15, 2027 or $127 (£95) for June 11, the metro from the airport at $2.20 (£1.60; €1.92), and a Carris/Metro 1 Day ticket at $8.10 (£6.10; €7.25). Jerónimos and São Jorge Castle add $39 (£29; €35). The verdict is conditional, which trims its Snack Score. It suits couples who want fado in Alfama without London prices. The catch is the hills between the Baixa, the castle and Alfama, steep and slippery when wet.

24 hours in Lisbon
The equestrian statue of Prince Eugene of Savoy on Heldenplatz in front of the Hofburg in Vienna7

Vienna

7.7/10
8.0 mi route 15 min from airport $67 / person

Vienna has the steadiest prices on this list: a central 4-star was $71 (£53) for January 15, 2027 and $78 (£58) for June 11, so with Kraków it is the best summer value here. The Railjet from the airport is $4.60 (£3.40; €4.10). Two things cost it. The day ticket we priced is the Vienna City Card at $21 (£16; €19), the dearest on this list, and the plan's two paid stops, the Kunsthistorisches Museum and Schönbrunn's State Apartments, add $58 (£44; €52). It suits couples who want the opera and coffeehouses on a budget. Book the museum's time slot ahead.

24 hours in Vienna
The Hungarian Parliament Building on the Danube in Budapest, seen from Margaret Bridge8

Budapest

7.5/10
6.6 mi route 40 min from airport $67 / person

Budapest's one-night cost is $67 (£50), the same as Vienna's, but its Snack Score is lower (7.4), and that puts it eighth. The 100E airport bus is $7.70 (£5.80; HUF 2,500), the 24-hour travelcard $8.50 (£6.30; HUF 2,750), and a central 3-star was $71 (£53) for January 15, 2027. The one big extra is the Széchenyi bath, $46 (£34; HUF 14,800), which charges more on Fridays, weekends and holidays. It suits solo travelers who want a cheap night out: Gozsdu udvar at 7:30 p.m., then Szimpla Kert. The catch: no nonstops from our US hubs.

24 hours in Budapest
The Brandenburg Gate in Berlin with people walking through Pariser Platz9

Berlin

7.1/10
9.2 mi route 23 min from airport $74 / person

Berlin has a mid-table cost score (7.0) and no paid stop anywhere in its plan: the Reichstag dome is by advance registration, and the Wall Memorial, the East Side Gallery and the Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe charge nothing. One night came to $74 (£55): half a Mitte 3-star at $77 (£58) for January 15, 2027, the FEX train from BER at $5.60 (£4.20; €5) and a 24-hour BVG ticket at $12.60 (£9.40; €11.20). What holds it at ninth is a conditional verdict and a 9.2-mile (14.8 km) route that keeps you on the U-Bahn. It suits solo travelers who want a late night in Kreuzberg.

24 hours in Berlin
The rooftops of central Madrid seen from Almudena Cathedral10

Madrid

6.7/10
4.6 mi route 40 min from airport $94 / person

Madrid makes the cheap list on its Snack Score (7.8), the highest from sixth place down, not on its prices. Its one-night cost is $94 (£70), the most in this top ten: a central 3-star was $118 (£88) for January 15, 2027 and $167 (£125) for June 11. The rest of the day is cheap. The Exprés airport bus is $5.60 (£4.20; €5), the Abono Turístico day pass $11.60 (£8.70; €10.30), and the Reina Sofía and the Thyssen together are $29 (£22; €26). It suits night owls, since the evening of tapas in La Latina costs only what you order. The catch is the room.

24 hours in Madrid

In this guide

How the cheap ranking works

Each city's place here is half its cost score and half its overall Snack Score. The cost score comes from one figure: half the average of two Kayak room prices (the cheapest 3-star-or-better double rated 8 or more, central, on Friday, January 15 and Friday, June 11, 2027, taxes in), plus the airport ride both ways and a day ticket. That is the cost of the trip for one person sharing a double. On a log scale, $45 (£34) or less scores 10 and $200 (£150) or more scores 1. The Snack Score adds sights, food, after dark, route length and the airport ride. The details are in how we score cities.

What the number leaves out

Flights are not in the score, because they depend on where you start and when you book. Neither are food or entry tickets, which vary with what you choose. The entries matter, though. The paid stops in each 24-hour plan range from nothing in Berlin to $66 (£50; €59) in Florence, where the dome climb and the Uffizi are both timed tickets. Kraków's three paid stops come to $45 (£34; PLN 175) and Prague's single one, the castle, to $21 (£15.50; CZK 450).

Local taxes can also sit outside a Kayak total. Edinburgh, which missed this list, charges a 5% visitor levy on stays from July 24, 2026. Check whether the price you book includes the city's tax before you compare.

When one night is cheapest

Winter is cheaper almost everywhere. Between January 15 and June 11, 2027, the cheapest qualifying room went from $62 (£46) to $125 (£94) in Prague, from $76 (£57) to $160 (£120) in Florence and from $69 (£52) to $122 (£91) in Liverpool. Two cities barely moved: Kraków ($61 (£46) to $77 (£58)) and Vienna ($71 (£53) to $78 (£58)). If you can only travel in summer, those two climb in value.

Our two dates miss the Christmas season, so check prices separately if you want Prague's Old Town Square market (November 28, 2026 to January 6, 2027) or Vienna's on Rathausplatz (November 13 to December 26, 2026). The full market list is on the Christmas market city breaks.

Getting there cheaply from the UK and the US

From Britain, every city in this top ten except Liverpool has nonstop flights from at least one of Heathrow, Gatwick, Manchester, Edinburgh and Stansted. Liverpool is a train trip: 136 minutes from Euston on Avanti West Coast. For other rail options, see city breaks by train from London.

From the US, the cheap cities are harder to reach nonstop. Florence and Budapest have no nonstop from any of our ten US hubs, Prague has only JFK and Kraków only Chicago O'Hare and Newark. Madrid and Lisbon are the easiest. For entry, the EU's Entry/Exit System has been running since April 10, 2026; ETIAS is not running and has no start date, with a fee set at $22 (£16.80; €20). US citizens need a UK ETA, $27 (£20), for Liverpool.

Who missed the cheap list

Istanbul would tie Kraków for first: its one-night cost is $24 (£18), the lowest on the site. We group it with Asia, so it sits on the world ranking instead. Bath came 11th, 0.05 behind Madrid. Glasgow, York and Venice followed.

The famous names are out on cost. One night came to $117 (£88) in Copenhagen, $116 (£87) in Amsterdam, $119 (£89) in Rome and $129 (£97) in London, and $183 (£137) in Reykjavík, the highest on our site. They are good one-night cities, as the European ranking shows, just not cheap ones.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest city break in Europe?

On our data, Kraków. Half a central double, the airport train both ways and a 24-hour ticket came to $50 (£37) per person. Prague and Porto are next at $58 (£43). Istanbul is cheaper still, at $24 (£18), but we rank it with Asia.

Which European capital is cheapest for a weekend?

Prague, at $58 (£43) for one night on our measure, followed by Lisbon ($66 (£49)) and Vienna and Budapest (both $67 (£50)). Vienna's rooms were the steadiest between January and June.

Is Prague still cheap?

In winter, yes: a Prague 1 3-star was $62 (£46) for January 15, 2027. In summer it doubles, to $125 (£94) for June 11, 2027. Transport stays cheap all year, with a 24-hour ticket at $6.90 (£5.20; CZK 150).

How much does a one-night city break in Europe cost?

Leaving out flights, food and tickets, our one-night figure for one person sharing a double ranges from $50 (£37) in Kraków to $129 (£97) in London and $183 (£137) in Reykjavík. Add the plan's paid stops, from nothing in Berlin to $66 (£50; €59) in Florence.

What is the cheapest city break in the UK?

Liverpool, at $60 (£45) for one night on our measure, with a $2.70 (£2) airport bus and a $6.80 (£5.10) day ticket. See the best one-night city breaks in the UK for the full British ranking.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. tripsnacking.com - How we score cities (method) – Cost formula, log scale and the 50/50 budget blend behind this list
  2. Kayak - Kraków Stare Miasto and Kazimierz hotels – $61 (£46) for January 15, 2027 and $77 (£58) for June 11, 2027; checked October 21, 2026 for our Kraków page
  3. Kraków Airport - Train (official) – SKA1 to Kraków Główny, $5.10 (£3.80; PLN 20); checked October 21, 2026
  4. ZTP Kraków - KMK ticket guide (official) – 24-hour Zone I ticket $5.10 (£3.80; PLN 20); checked October 21, 2026
  5. PID - Airport and stations (official) – Trolleybus 59 and metro line A from the airport, $2.30 (£1.70; CZK 50); checked October 21, 2026
  6. Merseytravel - Travelling to Liverpool John Lennon Airport (official) – Arriva 500 express bus to Liverpool ONE, $2.70 (£2); checked October 21, 2026
  7. City of Edinburgh Council - Visitor levy launch – 5% levy on stays from July 24, 2026; checked October 21, 2026 for our Edinburgh page
  8. European Commission (DG HOME) - ETIAS – Not in operation; fee $22 (£16.80; €20) once it starts; checked October 21, 2026
  9. GOV.UK - Electronic travel authorisation (ETA) – ETA $27 (£20); checked October 21, 2026