Two cocktails in coupe glasses on a dark bar counter in warm light
Rankings

The best overnight city trips from New York

Philadelphia: 69 min by Acela 8 cities ranked from NYC #1: Philadelphia, 8.38/10

From New York, the best one-night trip is the one that does not eat the day you are paying for. This ranking takes every North American city on the site except New York itself and scores two things: how good the city is for 24 hours (its Snack Score) and how long it takes to get from Manhattan to its center, by Amtrak or by a nonstop from JFK or Newark. A great city five hours away can lose to a good one an hour away, and it should, because that hour comes out of your trip.

The result favors the Northeast Corridor, but not only the train. Two Canadian cities make the top five on short flights and low prices, and two Southern cities with strong evenings make the eight despite the distance. Each card says what lifts or sinks that city; the sections below cover train or plane, the border and the cities that missed.

At a glance

Best overall
Philadelphia: the joint-best city score and the shortest trip, 69 minutes by Acela
Best by train
Washington, DC: 175 minutes to Union Station, one Metro stop from the center
Best for food
Montreal: the highest food score of the eight, and the bus fare doubles as a day pass
Lowest one-night cost
Quebec City, $76 (£57) per person; Montreal $77 (£58)
Best night out
New Orleans: Preservation Hall and Frenchmen Street, 344 minutes door to door
Not on the list
Miami and the West Coast: more than 7.5 hours door to door

The ranking

Score = 60% Snack Score + 40% how fast you get there door to door from Manhattan. How we score

#CityScoreSightsFoodNightRouteAirportCost
1Philadelphia8.47.58.06.57.18.95.3
2Washington, DC8.08.06.57.06.410.04.7
3Montreal7.27.08.58.05.57.66.8
4Boston7.27.07.56.06.38.83.6
5Quebec City6.67.07.05.510.04.66.8
6Chicago6.58.08.08.07.96.43.7
7Nashville6.26.57.59.09.97.42.2
8New Orleans6.17.08.09.07.37.75.7
The Philadelphia skyline over the Schuylkill River from the South Street Bridge1
1 h 09 min by train $98 / person 6.7 mi route

Philadelphia wins on the train. The fastest Acela reaches 30th Street Station from Moynihan Train Hall in 69 minutes, well inside the 150-minute mark that earns the full 10 for access, and its Snack Score of 7.3 ties New Orleans for the highest of the eight. Independence Hall is free without a ticket only from 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., so take an early train or come the night before. A 3.5-star room near Rittenhouse Square was $117 (£88) on our January Friday. Eat at Reading Terminal Market at lunch and Pat's King of Steaks at night.

24 hours in Philadelphia
The Jefferson Memorial across the Tidal Basin in Washington, DC2
2 h 55 min by train $108 / person 7.8 mi route

Washington is second because the train is the fastest way in and the sights are a walk apart. The quickest Acela takes 175 minutes to Union Station, one Red Line stop from the center, which scores 9.2 for access. Its Snack Score of 7.2 is lifted by sights (8) and held back by food (6.5). The price of a day here is planning more than money: the Smithsonian museums are free, but the Capitol tour, the Library of Congress, the African American history museum and the Washington Monument run on timed tickets. A Metro 1-Day Unlimited Pass is $13.50 (£10.10).

24 hours in Washington, DC
The blue and gold interior of Notre-Dame Basilica in Old Montreal3

Montreal

7.2/10
4 h 01 min by flight $77 / person 9.0 mi route

Montreal has the highest food score of the eight, 8.5, and a one-night cost of $77 (£58), half of Nashville's. You fly: Amtrak's Adirondack takes about 10 hours, so the door-to-door figure is a Newark nonstop plus the airport ride, 241 minutes, which scores 7.3. The STM 747 bus fare from the airport, $8 (£6; C$11.25), is also a 24-hour pass for the whole network. US citizens need no eTA, and Canada's border agency recommends a valid passport. You give up the Golden Square Mile museums and Jean-Talon Market.

24 hours in Montreal
The Back Bay skyline of Boston across the Charles River from Longfellow Bridge4

Boston

7.2/10
3 h 34 min by flight $129 / person 7.9 mi route

Boston's Snack Score is only 6.6, but a short trip and a free airport ride carry it to fourth. Our model times the trip by air at 214 minutes door to door, a little under the fastest Acela's 233 minutes to South Station, and the Silver Line SL1 from Logan costs nothing. The Acela still skips airport security and lands you in the center. The plan walks the Freedom Trail to the Old North Church, then the Museum of Fine Arts and dinner at Neptune Oyster. June is the catch: a Faneuil Hall room was $326 (£244). The MFA is closed Tuesdays.

24 hours in Boston
The Château Frontenac hotel above Old Quebec at dusk5
4 h 39 min by flight $76 / person 2.2 mi route

Quebec City has the most compact plan on this list, 2.2 miles (3.5 km) inside and below the walls, and the lowest one-night cost, $76 (£57). It drops to fifth on the way in. The RTC route 80 bus from the airport takes 60 minutes plus an uphill walk, so arrival scores 4.6, and the trip from Manhattan is 279 minutes by air. The flat daytime taxi, $29 (£22; C$41), saves most of that hour. In December, the German Christmas Market runs November 19 to December 23, 2026 on six sites in Old Quebec, Thursday to Sunday plus December 21 to 23.

24 hours in Quebec City
The Chicago skyline above autumn trees at dusk6

Chicago

6.5/10
5 h 00 min by flight $127 / person 5.5 mi route

Chicago has a stronger city score than Boston, 7.1 with an 8 for sights, food and after dark, but distance holds it at sixth. The trip by air is 300 minutes door to door, which scores 5.5 for access, and the Blue Line from O'Hare takes 45 minutes, though it runs all night and a $5 (£3.70) day pass covers it. It suits a Friday-evening flight and a full Saturday: Millennium Park, the Art Institute, the Riverwalk and deep-dish in River North. The Art Institute is closed Tuesdays, and the architecture river cruises stop after November 22, 2026.

24 hours in Chicago
Lower Broadway in downtown Nashville at Opry Place, with the Ryman Auditorium on the left7

Nashville

6.2/10
4 h 55 min by flight $163 / person 2.7 mi route

Nashville is 295 minutes door to door, a little quicker than Chicago, but its Snack Score is 6.6 because rooms are expensive. Our June date fell during CMA Fest, when the cheapest qualifying central room was $428 (£321); January was $191 (£143). The payoff is a compact evening: the plan is 2.7 miles from the Country Music Hall of Fame to Robert's Western World on Lower Broadway, a honky-tonk open from 10 a.m. to 3 a.m. and 21 and over after 6 p.m. The WeGo Route 18 bus from the airport costs $2 (£1.50).

24 hours in Nashville
Jackson Square in New Orleans with its fountain, gardens and equestrian statue8
5 h 44 min by flight $92 / person 6.3 mi route

New Orleans ties Philadelphia for the highest Snack Score of the eight, 7.3, and is last here only because of distance: 344 minutes door to door by air, which scores 4.2 for access. If the flight does not bother you, it is the best night out on this list, with a Preservation Hall set at 6:15 p.m. and Frenchmen Street after dinner, all walkable from a French Quarter room. JFK and Newark both fly nonstop. The RTA Airport Express is $1.25 (£0.90) but stops around 8 p.m.; after that, the flat taxi is $36 (£27) for two.

24 hours in New Orleans

In this guide

How this ranking was made

Each city's score is 60% its Snack Score and 40% an access score from New York. Access uses the faster of two trips from central Manhattan: the fastest train from Moynihan Train Hall, if it is under six hours, or a nonstop flight from JFK or Newark, timed as block time estimated from the distance, plus two hours on the New York side and the destination's airport ride. A trip of 150 minutes or less scores 10; 450 minutes or more scores 1. The Snack Score itself and every formula are in how we score cities.

LaGuardia is not in the model. If you live in Queens and LaGuardia has a nonstop to your city, your real trip may be shorter than ours.

Train or plane from New York

Three of the eight are on the Northeast Corridor. The fastest Acela trains from Moynihan Train Hall take 69 minutes to Philadelphia, 175 minutes to Washington and 233 minutes to Boston, city center to city center, with no security line. For Boston our model says the plane is slightly faster, but only if every connection works.

Everything else is a flight. Amtrak's Adirondack to Montreal is a daily train, but Amtrak lists it at about 10 hours, which is a day you would rather spend in Montreal. For a one-night trip by air, take the earliest flight that gets you to the hotel by lunch, and keep the return for the next evening. Our guide to planning a 24-hour trip covers flight timing, luggage and the one-night hotel.

Which city for which kind of trip

  • For food, pick Montreal over Philadelphia. Montreal scores 8.5 for food, the highest here, and its one-night cost is lower. Philadelphia's food is two sandwiches and a market, and very good at that.
  • For a night out, pick New Orleans or Nashville over Washington. They score 9 for after dark; Washington scores 7 and Philadelphia 6.5.
  • With children, pick Washington or Philadelphia. Both are on the train, and the Smithsonian museums, the Liberty Bell and Independence Hall are free.
  • For a romantic weekend, pick Quebec City. A walled old town, small hotels inside the walls and a floodlit terrace after dinner, on a 2.2-mile plan.
  • For Christmas markets, Philadelphia's Christmas Village runs November 21 to December 27, 2026 at LOVE Park and City Hall; Washington's DowntownDC Holiday Market runs November 13 to December 23 on F Street; Chicago's Christkindlmarket runs November 20 to December 24 at Daley Plaza. Our Christmas market ranking covers Europe too.

Why Miami and the West Coast are missing

Distance. Las Vegas, San Francisco, San Diego and Vancouver all come out at more than 450 minutes from Manhattan to their centers, so they score 1 for access, whatever the city is like. They are good one-night cities from inside their own region, and our best 24-hour trips in the US ranks them without the New York penalty. Miami is closer, 344 minutes door to door, but its Snack Score is the lowest in the US at 5.5, because its plan is split across three neighborhoods.

Crossing into Canada

US citizens need no visa and no eTA for Montreal or Quebec City. Canada's border agency recommends traveling with a valid passport, and NEXUS members can use the card. British citizens living in or visiting New York need an eTA to fly into Canada, which costs $5 (£3.70; C$7) on the Government of Canada site, and a valid ESTA to come back into the US. Apply for the eTA before you book the flight.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best overnight trip from New York City?

On our scores, Philadelphia: the Acela takes 69 minutes from Moynihan Train Hall, and the history sites, Reading Terminal Market and a cheesesteak fit one walkable day. Washington is a close second, 175 minutes by train.

How long is the train from New York to Washington, DC?

The fastest Acela on Amtrak's current timetable takes 175 minutes (2 hours 55 minutes) from Moynihan Train Hall to Washington Union Station. See our 24 hours in Washington, DC plan for what fits after you arrive.

Can you take the train from New York to Montreal?

Yes, on Amtrak's daily Adirondack, but Amtrak lists it at about 10 hours. For one night, fly: our door-to-door estimate via Newark is 241 minutes, and the STM 747 bus from the airport costs $8 (£6; C$11.25), including a 24-hour transit pass.

What is the cheapest weekend city trip from New York?

Of these eight, Quebec City and Montreal have the lowest one-night cost, $76 (£57) and $77 (£58) per person sharing a double, including the airport ride both ways and a day ticket. New Orleans is $92 (£69) and Philadelphia $98 (£73), and Philadelphia needs no flight.

Do I need a passport to go to Montreal from New York?

US citizens need no visa or eTA, and Canada's border agency recommends a valid passport; NEXUS members can use the card. British passport holders flying in need an eTA, $5 (£3.70; C$7).

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Amtrak Acela timetable (official PDF) – Fastest Moynihan Train Hall to Philadelphia 69 minutes, Washington 175 minutes, Boston 233 minutes, timetable dated October 20, 2026; checked October 21, 2026
  2. Amtrak: Adirondack (official) – Daily New York to Montreal service, about 10 hours; as recorded on our Montreal page, checked October 21, 2026
  3. STM: 747 YUL Aéroport Montréal-Trudeau (official) – 747 express bus, fare valid 24 hours on the network; checked October 21, 2026
  4. Québec City Airport: Public transportation (official) – RTC route 80 from the terminal to Saint-Roch; checked October 21, 2026
  5. Government of Canada: eTA (official) – eTA fee; UK citizens flying in need one, US citizens do not; checked October 21, 2026
  6. CBSA: Travel and identification documents (official) – Passport recommended for US citizens; NEXUS accepted; checked October 21, 2026
  7. MBTA: Logan Airport (official) – Silver Line SL1 free from the airport; checked October 21, 2026
  8. WMATA: Fares and passes (official) – Metro 1-Day Unlimited Pass price; checked October 21, 2026
  9. Destination Québec cité: German Christmas Market (official) – 2026 dates and sites in Old Quebec; checked October 21, 2026
  10. DowntownDC Holiday Market (official) – November 13 to December 23, 2026, F Street NW; checked October 21, 2026
  11. Christkindlmarket Chicago at Daley Plaza (official) – November 20 to December 24, 2026; checked October 21, 2026
  12. Christmas Village in Philadelphia (official) – November 21 to December 27, 2026, LOVE Park and City Hall; checked October 21, 2026