A steaming mug of mulled wine with orange and cinnamon held in gloved hands
Rankings

The best Christmas market city breaks

Market dates for 2026 10 market cities ranked #1: Kraków, 8.5/10

A Christmas market is the easiest one-night trip of the year to plan. The market is in the middle of town, it opens late into the evening, and the hot wine and grilled snacks are dinner if you want them to be. What decides whether the trip works is everything around it: how fast you get in from the airport, how far apart the sights are, and what a room costs.

So this ranking only admits cities where a real Christmas market runs in 2026, named with its dates and place from the city or the organizer, and then orders them by the Snack Score, the same one-night score every city on the site carries. Nine of the ten have confirmed 2026 dates. The first does not yet: Kraków's market fills its Main Square every Advent, but the city had not published 2026 dates when we checked on October 21, 2026. The calendar below lists every market by opening date.

At a glance

Best overall
Kraków, 8.5/10: a 17-minute airport train and rooms from $61 (£46); 2026 dates not yet published
Best confirmed dates
Prague: two squares, November 28, 2026 to January 6, 2027, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Longest season
New York, Bryant Park Holiday Shops: October 28, 2026 to January 3, 2027
Shortest season
Bath: November 26 to December 13, 2026
By train from London
Bath 73 minutes, York 105 minutes, Edinburgh 245 minutes
Every confirmed market open
November 28 to December 13, 2026

The ranking

Score = the Snack Score, for the cities our writers tagged for this kind of trip. How we score

#CityScoreSightsFoodNightRouteAirportCost
1Kraków8.58.07.08.08.99.89.4
2London8.010.08.510.08.68.03.6
3Prague8.08.06.57.59.67.68.5
4Copenhagen7.88.08.58.07.810.04.2
5Vienna7.78.07.07.06.210.07.6
6Edinburgh7.58.07.07.59.48.24.4
7New York City7.510.010.010.05.27.03.1
8Bath7.47.06.05.510.010.05.9
9Budapest7.47.57.08.57.27.07.6
10York7.47.06.06.010.010.05.3
Kraków's Main Market Square with St. Mary's Basilica and the Cloth Hall, almost empty1

Kraków

8.5/10
4.0 mi route 17 min from airport $50 / person

Kraków has the highest Snack Score of any Christmas market city on the site, 8.5, and that puts it first. The SKA1 train from the airport takes 17 minutes for $5.10 (£3.80; PLN 20), rooms in Kazimierz and the Old Town were $61 (£46) in January, and Wawel, the Main Square and Kazimierz fit a 4-mile (6.4 km) plan. The market fills the Main Square every Advent, with grilled oscypek cheese and hot wine. The City of Kraków had not published 2026 dates when we checked; its 2025 market ran November 28, 2025 to January 1, 2026. Wawel is closed Mondays and December 24 to 26.

24 hours in Kraków
The Palace of Westminster and Big Ben across the River Thames in London2

London

8.0/10
4.5 mi route 32 min from airport $129 / person

London ties Prague on 8.0 and comes first alphabetically. Its entry is Hyde Park Winter Wonderland, November 19, 2026 to January 3, 2027, with timed, ticketed entry: a winter event in a park rather than a market on a town square. The rest of the trip is why it ranks: 10s for sights and after dark, a Westminster room at $115 (£86) on our January Friday, and Borough Market for lunch, closed Mondays. One night buys one corridor, Westminster to the West End, so our page hedges. US visitors need a UK ETA, $27 (£20).

24 hours in London
The Vltava River and its bridges running through Prague's old center3

Prague

8.0/10
3.0 mi route 35 min from airport $58 / person

Prague runs two markets on the same dates, on Old Town Square and Wenceslas Square, November 28, 2026 to January 6, 2027, daily 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. It ties London on 8.0 with a cheaper, tighter trip: the castle, Charles Bridge and the Old Town sit on one 3-mile line, and a Prague 1 room was $62 (£46) in January. Trolleybus 59 and metro line A reach the center in 35 minutes for $2.30 (£1.70; CZK 50). From November the castle buildings close at 4 p.m., so do the castle first and the market after dark. Food scores 6.5: hearty rather than varied.

24 hours in Prague
Copenhagen's spires and rooftops seen from the tower of Christiansborg Palace4
5.7 mi route 14 min from airport $117 / person

Copenhagen's market is Christmas in Tivoli, November 13, 2026 to January 3, 2027, inside the gardens by the Central Station. That means a gate: adult entry was $32 (£24; DKK 210) for November 20, 2026, rides not included. The city scores 7.8 on a 14-minute metro from the airport, an 8.5 for food (smørrebrød at Torvehallerne, dinner in Kødbyen) and a compact walk. In season, Rosenborg is closed on Mondays from November 2 to December 23 and shuts at 4 p.m., so take it on a Friday morning. After January 3, Tivoli is closed until March 18, 2027.

24 hours in Copenhagen
The equestrian statue of Prince Eugene of Savoy on Heldenplatz in front of the Hofburg in Vienna5

Vienna

7.7/10
8.0 mi route 15 min from airport $67 / person

Vienna's Rathausplatz market runs November 13 to December 26, 2026, daily 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., and the Christmas Village at Maria-Theresien-Platz sits right outside the Kunsthistorisches Museum. Its Snack Score of 7.7 is lifted by cheap rooms, $71 (£53) in the seven central districts in January, and a 15-minute Railjet from the airport for $4.60 (£3.40; €4.10). The evening scores 7: more opera than bars. The museum needs a booked time slot since September 8, 2026, and the S-Bahn trunk line through the center is closed until the end of October 2027.

24 hours in Vienna
Edinburgh's rooftops and green slopes seen from Salisbury Crags6

Edinburgh

7.5/10
3.3 mi route 30 min from airport $114 / person

Edinburgh's Christmas runs November 14, 2026 to January 3, 2027, with the main market in East Princes Street Gardens below the Scott Monument. It ties New York on 7.5 and comes first alphabetically. The tram reaches Princes Street from the airport in 30 minutes for $10.50 (£7.90), and the castle, the Royal Mile and Calton Hill fit a 3.3-mile plan. Winter is the cheap season: a New Town room was $99 (£74) in January against $241 (£181) in June, before the 5% visitor levy. Castle last entry is 4 p.m. from October to March.

24 hours in Edinburgh
The Lower Manhattan skyline and One World Trade Center seen across the Hudson from Jersey City7
9.4 mi route 40 min from airport $142 / person

New York's market is the Bank of America Winter Village at Bryant Park, whose Holiday Shops run October 28, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the longest season here, with a free rink to February 28, 2027. The 7.5 comes from 10s for sights, food and after dark, held down by a cost factor of 3.1 and a hedge on our page for a Manhattan-only slice. It is the wrong length after a transatlantic flight, and the right one from Boston, Philadelphia or Washington. British visitors need an ESTA, $41 (£30). The Met is closed Wednesdays and December 25.

24 hours in New York City
Pulteney Bridge and the curved weir on the River Avon in Bath8

Bath

7.4/10
1.6 mi route 1 h 15 min from airport $89 / person

Bath has the shortest market season on the list, November 26 to December 13, 2026, in the streets around the Abbey, open to 8 p.m. Thursday to Saturday. It also has the most compact plan of the ten, 1.6 miles, and a 73-minute GWR train from Paddington. Bath, Budapest and York tie on 7.4, and the order between them is alphabetical. The evening is the rooftop pool at Thermae Bath Spa, which admits only those 16 and over and closes at 9 p.m. A room at The Z Hotel Bath was $78 (£58) on our January Friday.

24 hours in Bath
The Hungarian Parliament Building on the Danube in Budapest, seen from Margaret Bridge9

Budapest

7.4/10
6.6 mi route 40 min from airport $67 / person

Budapest's Advent Bazilika market fills Szent István tér in front of St. Stephen's Basilica from November 13, 2026 to January 1, 2027. The city scores 8.5 for after dark, the best evening on this list after London and New York, with the ruin bars around Szimpla Kert and the lit Danube bridges, and a Pest-side room was $71 (£53) in January. The 100E Airport Express bus reaches Deák Ferenc tér in 40 minutes for $7.70 (£5.80; HUF 2,500). From the US there is no nonstop from the hubs we track, so a one-night trip loses hours to a connection.

24 hours in Budapest
York's medieval city wall with York Minster rising behind it10

York

7.4/10
1.9 mi route 1 h 37 min from airport $98 / person

York's market runs November 12 to December 21, 2026 on Parliament Street, 10:30 a.m. to 7 p.m., closed Tuesdays, so do not plan a Tuesday. Everything else is inside the walls on a 1.9-mile route, and LNER takes 105 minutes from King's Cross. York is the cheapest of the four British entries in winter: a Travelodge inside the walls was $62 (£46) on our January Friday. York Minster's Sunday sightseeing runs only 12:45 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Leeds Bradford has no rail link and no US flights, so treat York as a train trip from London or Manchester.

24 hours in York

In this guide

How this ranking was made

A city qualifies when its facts record names a real Christmas market running in 2026, with its dates and place taken from the city or the organizer. The qualifying cities are then ordered by the Snack Score: sights, food and the evening from our editors, and the route, the airport ride and the one-night cost from data, with 0.3 points off when the city's own page hedges. Every formula is in how we score cities. On our monthly rankings, these same cities earn a market bonus in November and December; see the best city breaks in Europe in December.

The 2026 market calendar

Ordered by opening date, from each market's organizer or the city's tourist board as listed on our city pages:

Market2026 datesWhere
Bryant Park Winter Village Holiday Shops, New YorkOctober 28, 2026 to January 3, 2027Bryant Park, Midtown
York Christmas MarketNovember 12 to December 21, closed TuesdaysParliament Street
Viennese Christmas MarketNovember 13 to December 26Rathausplatz
Christmas in Tivoli, CopenhagenNovember 13, 2026 to January 3, 2027Tivoli Gardens (paid entry)
Advent Bazilika, BudapestNovember 13, 2026 to January 1, 2027Szent István tér
Edinburgh's ChristmasNovember 14, 2026 to January 3, 2027East Princes Street Gardens
Hyde Park Winter Wonderland, LondonNovember 19, 2026 to January 3, 2027Hyde Park (timed tickets)
Bath Christmas MarketNovember 26 to December 13Streets around Bath Abbey
Old Town Square and Wenceslas Square markets, PragueNovember 28, 2026 to January 6, 2027Prague 1
Kraków Christmas MarketNot published as of October 21, 2026 (2025: November 28 to January 1)Main Square (Rynek Główny)

Every market with confirmed dates is open from November 28 to December 13, 2026. That is the window for a trip where any city on the list works, and the first two weekends of December fall inside it.

Town squares and ticket gates

Two of the markets sit behind a gate. Christmas in Tivoli needs a Tivoli entry ticket, $32 (£24; DKK 210) for an adult on November 20, 2026, and Hyde Park Winter Wonderland runs on timed tickets. If you want the classic version, stalls on a historic square that you walk into, pick Prague, Vienna, Budapest or Kraków over London. If you want to skate, Bryant Park's rink is free.

Winter also shortens the sightseeing day. Prague Castle's buildings close at 4 p.m. from November, Rosenborg in Copenhagen at 4 p.m., and Edinburgh Castle's last entry is 4 p.m. Put the paid sights in the morning and the market in the dark, when it looks its best anyway.

Who just missed the list

Eight more cities have a real 2026 market but a lower Snack Score. Bruges and Philadelphia score 7.3, Berlin and Washington 7.2, Manchester, Stockholm and Chicago 7.1, and Quebec City 6.9. Berlin's evening scores 9 but its food 6.5; Bruges goes quiet after dark. In North America, Philadelphia's Christmas Village, Washington's holiday market on F Street and Chicago's Christkindlmarket are covered in our overnight trips from New York.

Trains, flights and entry rules

From London, three of the ten need no flight: GWR reaches Bath in 73 minutes from Paddington, and LNER reaches York in 105 minutes and Edinburgh in 245 from King's Cross. Kraków, Prague, Vienna, Copenhagen and Budapest all have nonstops from London Heathrow, Gatwick, Manchester, Edinburgh and Stansted. From the US, Copenhagen has the most nonstops; Budapest, Bath and York have none from the hubs we track.

For the Schengen cities, the EU's Entry/Exit System has been live since April 10, 2026, so expect fingerprints and a photo at the border. ETIAS is not running yet and has no start date; it will cost $22 (£16.80; €20). US citizens need a UK ETA for London, Edinburgh, Bath and York, $27 (£20); British citizens need an ESTA for New York, $41 (£30). Our hotel prices are for January 15 and June 11, 2027, not December, so book market weekends early. Our guide to planning a 24-hour trip covers the rest.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

Which city has the best Christmas market for a one-night trip?

On our scores, Kraków, at 8.5 out of 10: the market fills the Main Square, the airport train takes 17 minutes and rooms were $61 (£46) in January. Among markets with confirmed 2026 dates, Prague scores highest, at 8.0.

When do the Christmas markets open in 2026?

New York's Bryant Park Holiday Shops open first, on October 28. York opens November 12; Vienna, Copenhagen's Tivoli and Budapest on November 13; Edinburgh November 14; London's Winter Wonderland November 19; Bath November 26; Prague November 28.

When is the Kraków Christmas market in 2026?

The City of Kraków had not published 2026 dates when we checked on October 21, 2026. The 2025 market ran from November 28, 2025 to January 1, 2026 on the Main Square. See 24 hours in Kraków for the plan.

Do you need a ticket for Hyde Park Winter Wonderland?

Yes. Entry is timed and ticketed, from November 19, 2026 to January 3, 2027. Book ahead for a Friday or Saturday evening.

Can you do a Christmas market trip by train from London?

Yes. Bath is 73 minutes from Paddington, York 105 minutes and Edinburgh 245 minutes from King's Cross. Bath's market closes on December 13, so go early in the season.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. City of Kraków (Kraków Convention Bureau): Christmas market at the Main Square (official) – 2025 market November 28, 2025 to January 1, 2026; no 2026 dates published; as recorded on our Kraków page, checked October 21, 2026
  2. Prague City Tourism: Old Town Square Christmas Market (official) – November 28, 2026 to January 6, 2027; Wenceslas Square same dates, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.; checked October 21, 2026
  3. Vienna Tourist Board: Christmas markets (official) – Rathausplatz November 13 to December 26, 2026, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.; checked October 21, 2026
  4. Tivoli: Opening hours and seasons (official) – Christmas season November 13, 2026 to January 3, 2027; closed until March 18, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  5. Tivoli: Entrance ticket shop (official) – Adult entry for November 20, 2026, rides not included; checked October 21, 2026
  6. Advent Bazilika (official) – Szent István tér, November 13, 2026 to January 1, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  7. VisitEdinburgh: Edinburgh's Christmas (official) – November 14, 2026 to January 3, 2027; market in East Princes Street Gardens; checked October 21, 2026
  8. Hyde Park Winter Wonderland (official) – November 19, 2026 to January 3, 2027, timed ticketed entry; checked October 21, 2026
  9. Bath Christmas Market (official) – November 26 to December 13, 2026; late opening Thursday to Saturday; checked October 21, 2026
  10. Visit York (official tourism board) – York Christmas Market November 12 to December 21, 2026, Parliament Street, closed Tuesdays; checked October 21, 2026
  11. Bryant Park: Bank of America Winter Village (official) – Holiday Shops October 28, 2026 to January 3, 2027; free rink to February 28, 2027; checked October 21, 2026
  12. LNER December 2026 to May 2027 timetable guide (official PDF) – Fastest King's Cross to York 105 minutes and to Edinburgh 245 minutes; checked October 21, 2026