Green countryside blurred past a train window, a coffee cup on the table
Rankings

The best city breaks by train from London

9 cities under 6 hours by rail #1: Bath, 8.27/10 Fastest: 73 min from Paddington

A train turns a one-night trip into a real one. You leave from a station in central London, you arrive at a station in the center of the other city, and nobody spends the first two hours of the day getting to an airport. For a 24-hour trip, that is most of the difference between a rushed day and a good one.

Nine of the 45 cities on our site have a train from London that takes under six hours, direct or with one change: six in Britain and three across the Channel. This page ranks all nine on two things, how good the city is for one night and how long the ride takes. Each card links to that city's full 24-hour plan, which starts when the train gets in.

At a glance

Best overall
Bath: 73 minutes from Paddington, a 1.6-mile route
Best abroad
Paris: 2 hours 16 minutes from St Pancras
Best night out
Manchester: 2 hours 6 minutes from Euston
Cheapest night
Liverpool: $60 (£45) per person
Train or fly?
Amsterdam, Edinburgh, Glasgow: a flight is slightly faster door to door

The ranking

Score = 60% Snack Score + 40% train time from London. How we score

#CityScoreSightsFoodNightRouteAirportCost
1Bath8.37.06.05.510.010.05.9
2York7.87.06.06.010.010.05.3
3Paris7.710.010.09.05.97.64.6
4Manchester7.46.07.08.59.69.43.8
5Liverpool7.37.06.08.07.57.28.3
6Bruges6.47.07.55.510.010.03.2
7Amsterdam6.08.06.58.08.49.84.3
8Edinburgh6.08.07.07.59.48.24.4
9Glasgow5.57.06.58.07.39.45.8
Pulteney Bridge and the curved weir on the River Avon in Bath1

Bath

8.3/10
1 h 13 min from London $89 / person 1.6 mi route

Bath leads because it is the shortest ride (73 minutes from Paddington to Bath Spa) and the smallest plan: 1.6 miles on foot from the Roman Baths to the Guildhall Market, Pulteney Bridge, the Royal Crescent and Sally Lunn's. The train-time score is 9.6, the highest here. Its weak spots are food (6) and the evening (5.5): the plan fills the night with the rooftop pool at Thermae Bath Spa, which admits only those 16 and over. A room on Saw Close was $78 (£58) for January 15, 2027. The Guildhall Market is closed on Sundays.

24 hours in Bath
York's medieval city wall with York Minster rising behind it2

York

7.8/10
1 h 45 min from London $98 / person 1.9 mi route

York is second on a 1 hour 45 minute LNER run from King's Cross, scored 8.5. It shares Bath's Snack Score (7.4) and the same strengths: a 1.9-mile route inside the walls, from York Minster to Shambles Market, Jorvik and tea at Bettys, then the ghost walk at 8 p.m. The free National Railway Museum, by the station, is the plan's Saturday stop before your train home. The room was $62 (£46) in January and $165 (£124) in June. York Minster opens for sightseeing only briefly on Sundays.

24 hours in York
The east end of Notre-Dame de Paris behind the Fountain of the Virgin in Square Jean XXIII3

Paris

7.7/10
2 h 16 min from London $110 / person 8.5 mi route

Paris is the best city here on its own, with 10 for sights and 10 for food, and the Eurostar takes 2 hours 16 minutes from St Pancras to Gare du Nord. It is third because that ride scores 7.5, and because its plan is the longest of the nine at 8.5 miles, from Notre-Dame and Rue des Rosiers to the Louvre's Friday late opening and the tower sparkle at 10 p.m. The verdict hedges: one night means no Versailles or Orsay. An 11th-arrondissement room was $96 (£72) in January. The Louvre is closed on Tuesdays.

24 hours in Paris
Castlefield in Manchester, with iron railway bridges over the Bridgewater Canal4
2 h 06 min from London $126 / person 3.1 mi route

Manchester is 2 hours 6 minutes from Euston, faster than Liverpool or Paris, which is how it ranks fourth on a Snack Score of 7.1. It is the night-out pick: 8.5 after dark, with pizza in Ancoats and the Northern Quarter's bars, and a compact 3.1-mile plan that takes in the Science and Industry Museum and the John Rylands Library, open Wednesday to Saturday only. The January room was $76 (£57). Avoid June's Oasis weekends: June 11, 2027 priced at $356 (£267).

24 hours in Manchester
The sandstone Liverpool Cathedral seen from Hope Street5

Liverpool

7.3/10
2 h 16 min from London $60 / person 6.1 mi route

Liverpool is the cheapest night of the nine, $60 (£45) per person, and the Avanti train from Euston to Lime Street takes 2 hours 16 minutes. It sits fifth, just behind Manchester, on a slightly longer ride. The plan runs from the Beatles Story on the Royal Albert Dock to the free Museum of Liverpool, a Mersey ferry, the cathedral tower and Baltic Market, with the Cavern Club at 8:30 p.m. It scores 8 after dark. From November 2, 2026, the city's national museums close on Mondays outside school holidays.

24 hours in Liverpool
Aerial view of the Church of Our Lady and the brick rooftops of Bruges6

Bruges

6.4/10
3 h 30 min from London $140 / person 1.4 mi route

Bruges is the smallest plan on our site, 1.4 miles on foot, and staying the night gives you its empty evening streets and the Belfry before the day-trippers. It drops to sixth on the ride: 3 hours 30 minutes from St Pancras, changing at Brussels-Midi, which scores 5.0. The night is quiet (5.5), but the plan ends with Flemish stew at Cambrinus and a tripel at De Garre. Rooms inside the canal ring were $118 (£88) in January. The Groeningemuseum closes for four years from January 11, 2027.

24 hours in Bruges
Narrow canal houses along the water on the Damrak in Amsterdam at golden hour7

Amsterdam

6.0/10
4 h 04 min from London $116 / person 4.8 mi route

Amsterdam has a direct Eurostar from St Pancras to Amsterdam Centraal in 4 hours 4 minutes, which scores 3.9 and puts it seventh. The city itself is strong (7.5), with the Rijksmuseum, the Jordaan canals, the Anne Frank House at 5:30 p.m. and dinner at Foodhallen. Two catches: Anne Frank House tickets go weeks ahead, and the hotels are dear, $137 (£103) in January and $230 (£172) in June. On our model, a flight is about half an hour faster door to door, so this is the pick if you prefer the train, not if you are in a hurry.

24 hours in Amsterdam
Edinburgh's rooftops and green slopes seen from Salisbury Crags8

Edinburgh

6.0/10
4 h 05 min from London $114 / person 3.3 mi route

Edinburgh scores 7.5 as a city, the best in Britain after London, but LNER's fastest King's Cross service takes 4 hours 5 minutes, which scores 3.8 and leaves it eighth. Arrive at Waverley and the plan is a 3.3-mile walk: the castle, the Royal Mile, the National Museum, Calton Hill at sunset and folk music at Sandy Bell's. The New Town room was $99 (£74) in January and $241 (£181) in June. Take an early train, or go the night before and treat the ride as part of the trip.

24 hours in Edinburgh
The statue of James Watt in George Square, Glasgow, with Victorian buildings behind9

Glasgow

5.5/10
4 h 31 min from London $91 / person 6.3 mi route

Glasgow is last on the longest ride here, 4 hours 31 minutes from Euston, scored 3.0. That is the only thing against it: most of its plan is free, from the cathedral and the Necropolis to Kelvingrove and the Riverside Museum, it scores 8 after dark, and a Queen Street Travelodge was $75 (£56) on a January Friday. Glasgow Central puts you in the middle of the city. If the ride is too long, a flight from Heathrow, Gatwick or Stansted is faster door to door on our model.

24 hours in Glasgow

In this guide

How this ranking was made

Each city's score here is 60% its Snack Score and 40% a train-time score. The train-time score runs in a straight line from 10 points for a 60-minute ride down to 2 points for 300 minutes, using the fastest train we found on National Rail, LNER or Eurostar. That is why Paris, the best city of the nine on its own (7.8), comes third: its 2 hours 16 minutes scores 7.5, while Bath's 73 minutes scores 9.6. The Snack Score itself blends sights, food, after dark, route length, the ride in and one night's cost; every formula is in how we score cities.

If you want something else, pick differently

  • The biggest day: Paris over Bath. Paris scores 10 for sights and 10 for food; Bath scores 7 and 6. You pay with a longer ride and a longer walk (8.5 miles against 1.6).
  • A night out: Manchester or Liverpool. They score 8.5 and 8 after dark. Bath and Bruges both score 5.5.
  • The least money: Liverpool. One night came to $60 (£45) per person, the lowest of the nine. Bruges was the highest at $140 (£105), partly because its arrival record is the train from Brussels Airport.
  • Christmas: York, Bath, Manchester, Bruges or Edinburgh. All five carry our Christmas-market tag. York's market runs November 12 to December 21, 2026 and Bath's November 26 to December 13; see the Christmas market ranking.

Which London terminal, and how early to arrive

The nine trains leave from four terminals. Paddington: Bath Spa. King's Cross: York and Edinburgh. Euston: Manchester, Liverpool and Glasgow. St Pancras International: Paris, Bruges (with a change at Brussels-Midi) and Amsterdam. For the domestic trains you can board a few minutes before departure.

Eurostar is different. Passport, border and luggage checks all happen at St Pancras before you board, and Eurostar asks Standard and Plus passengers to arrive 75 minutes before departure; the gates close 30 minutes before. Non-EU travelers, British and American included, also register in the EU's Entry/Exit System at that border check on their first trip since it went live on April 10, 2026. ETIAS is not running yet and has no start date; its fee is set at $22 (£16.80; €20). Our ranking uses the train time alone, so budget that extra hour yourself for the three Eurostar cities.

When the plane is faster

For three cities, a flight beats the train on our door-to-door model, which adds 2 hours on the London side and the destination's airport ride to the flight time. Amsterdam is 209 minutes by air against 244 by Eurostar; Edinburgh 236 against 245; Glasgow 228 against 271. The margins are small, and the train arrives in the city center, so for Edinburgh in particular it is the calmer choice. The ranking that blends both modes is the best one-night city breaks from London, where Florence, Dublin, Copenhagen and Kraków join the list.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best city break by train from London?

On our scores, Bath: 73 minutes from Paddington and a plan you can walk in 1.6 miles. York (1 hour 45 minutes) is second. Abroad, Paris is the best, 2 hours 16 minutes from St Pancras.

Where can you go from London by train in 2 hours?

Of the cities we cover, Bath (73 minutes) and York (1 hour 45 minutes). Manchester is just over, at 2 hours 6 minutes from Euston, and Liverpool and Paris both take 2 hours 16 minutes.

Is it worth going to Paris for one night from London?

Yes, if you book a timed Louvre slot and keep to the river core, Saint-Germain and Montmartre. The train is 2 hours 16 minutes, but Eurostar asks you to arrive 75 minutes early, so leave London by mid-morning to start the plan on time.

Is it faster to take the train or fly to Edinburgh from London?

On our door-to-door model, a flight is slightly faster: 236 minutes against 245 on LNER's fastest train. The train runs center to center with no security queue, so most one-night travelers will find it the easier trip.

Can you get to Amsterdam by train from London?

Yes. Eurostar runs direct from St Pancras to Amsterdam Centraal; the fastest takes 4 hours 4 minutes. For one night, leave early: the Rijksmuseum is the plan's first stop at 10 a.m.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. tripsnacking.com - How we score cities (method) – The 60/40 blend and the train-time scale (60 minutes = 10, 300 minutes = 2) behind this order
  2. National Rail journey planner: Paddington to Bath Spa (official) – Fastest 73 minutes; checked October 21, 2026
  3. LNER timetable guide, December 2026 to May 2027 (official PDF) – King's Cross to York 1 h 45 min and to Edinburgh 4 h 5 min; checked October 21, 2026
  4. National Rail journey planner: Euston to Manchester Piccadilly (official) – Fastest 2 h 6 min; Liverpool 2 h 16 min and Glasgow 4 h 31 min in the same planner; checked October 21, 2026
  5. Eurostar - London to Paris (official) – Direct in 2 hours 16 minutes; checked October 22, 2026
  6. Eurostar - London to Bruges (official) – Via Brussels-Midi, 3 h 30 min in total; checked October 21, 2026
  7. Eurostar - St Pancras to Amsterdam Centraal timetable (official) – Fastest direct 4 h 4 min; checked October 21, 2026
  8. Eurostar - When to arrive at the station (official) – Standard and Plus: arrive 75 minutes before departure, gates close 30 minutes before; all border checks before departure; checked October 22, 2026
  9. Eurostar Help Centre - EU Entry/Exit System (official) – EES handled at border control at the departure station; applies to non-EU short-stay travelers including British nationals; checked October 22, 2026