15 hubs Updated October 22, 2026

15 layover hubs, scored

15 hubs: can you leave, how long you need, what fits

Every hub with its Layover Score: entry rules for US and UK passports, the ride into town, stopover deals, connections and what you can do without leaving the airport.

HubLayover ScoreEntryRidePayoffDealsAirsideLinksMin. layover (h)
Lisbon8.510.010.09.07.03.58.75.5
Hong Kong8.510.09.39.08.06.55.36.0
Singapore Changi8.110.06.78.58.010.04.77.5
Paris Charles de Gaulle7.910.07.59.04.06.010.06.0
Amsterdam Schiphol7.810.010.08.50.06.510.06.5
Taipei Taoyuan7.510.07.47.58.05.04.76.0
Zurich7.410.010.07.00.06.510.05.5
Frankfurt7.310.010.06.50.07.09.36.5
Tokyo (Haneda and Narita)7.310.010.09.00.07.06.75.5
Istanbul7.010.01.07.510.07.510.09.0
Seoul Incheon6.87.06.27.08.08.56.77.5
Reykjavík (Keflavík)6.410.05.95.57.04.07.37.5
London Heathrow6.48.57.98.50.05.08.07.0
Dubai6.37.59.26.510.07.59.36.0
Doha5.67.510.06.04.09.08.75.5

Click a column to sort. Entry = how easily a US or UK passport gets you out; Ride = the trip into town; Payoff = what the city gives back; Deals = stopover programs and free tours; Airside = staying in the airport; Links = nonstops from US and UK hubs. How we score

LAYOVERS

Best score first